Clinical Manifestations and Perinatal Outcomes in Pregnancies with Fetal Dysplastic Kidney Disease

Abstract

Objective: To obtain clinically useful data regarding prenatal diagnosis, proper antepartum counseling and obstetric management in pregnancies with fetal dysplastic kidney disease.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 13 cases of MCDK(Multicystic dysplastic kidney) and PCDK(Polycystic dysplastic kidney), diagnosed by antenatal ultrasound and delivered from June 1994 through July 1999 at Ajou University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, with regard to prenatal ultrasonographic findings, perinatal outcomes, maternal complications and associated fetal anomalies.

Results: The incidence of MCDK and PCDK was one in 1,066 and one in 2,398 births, respectively. Of the 9 cases of MCDK, one case was terminated due to severely associated anomaly, and 6 cases were delivered by spontaneous labor or pitocin induction at term, of which 1 case was delivered by pitocin induction at 36 weeks gestation due to intrauterine fetal death. Two cases were delivered by cesarean section. There were no neonatal deaths in 7 cases of MCDK and they have been followed up to date, and alive. Of the 4 cases of PCDK, 3 cases were terminated by induced abortion or induced vaginal delivery, and 1 case was delivered by cesarean section, which was combined with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, and the baby died within 24 hours after birth. Perinatal complications consisted of small for gestational age, urinary tract infection, hydronephrosis, acute respiratory failure, acute renal failure, periventricular hemorrhage and laryngomalacia in the neonatal period.

Conclusion: It is suggested that antenatal ultrasonography and genetic analysis to evaluate accurate diagnosis and associated anomalies should be performed to manage and councel properly the pregnancies with fetal dysplastic kidney disease.

목적: 태아의 이형성 신질환을 동반한 임신의 산전 진단과 적절한 산과적 처치 및 산전 상담에 도움이 되는 임상적 자료를 얻고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 1994년 6월부터 1999년 7월까지 아주대학교병원 산부인과에서 산전 초음파검사를 시행하여 태아의 이형성 신질환으로 진단되고 본원에서 분만한 13예를 대상으로 산전 초음파검사 소견, 주산기 결과, 모성 합병증, 동반된 기형의 유무, 부검 소견 등에 대해 후향적 조사를 시행하였다.

결과: 다발낭성 신 이형성증은 총 분만 9,591예 중 9예로 1,066분만 당 1예의 빈도를 보였으며, 다낭종신은 4예로 2,398분만 당 1예의 빈도를 보였다. 주산기 결과로는 다발낭성 신 이형성증 9예중 임신 24주에 진단된 1예에서 심한 구개순 및 구개열을 동반하여 임신 25주경 유도 분만에 의해 임신종결이 이루어졌고, 6예는 자연진통 혹은 유도분만에 의해 질식 분만되었으며, 이중 자궁내 태아사망으로 임신 36주에 분만이 유도된 1예를 제외한 5예는 정상 분만되었다. 또한 2예에서 제왕절개수술로 분만되었다. 생존한 신생아 7명은 현재까지 생존하여 6개월 간격으로 외래 추적 관찰 중이다. 다낭종신 4예 중 3예는 인위적으로 임신 종결을 하였으며, 1예는 임신 36주에 반복 제왕절개수술에 의해 분만되었는데 비후성 심근증이 동반되었으며, 생후 24시간 이내에 사망하였다. 산과적 합병증으로는 양수과소증 4예, 양수 과다증 2예, 전치 태반 2예, 태반 조기 박리 1예, 조기 양수파막 1예, 자궁경부 열창 1예, 빈혈 1예 등이 있었다. 주산기 합병증으로는 자궁내 발육지연 2예, 요로 감염 1예, 수신증 1예, 급성 호흡부전 1예, 급성 신부전 1예, 뇌실 주위출혈 1예, 후두 연화증 1예 등이 있었다.

결론: 태아의 이형성 신질환이 동반된 임신의 경우, 정밀 산전 초음파검사 및 염색체 검사 등을 시행하여 정확한 진단을 하고 다른 동반된 기형의 유무를 확인하는 것이 산과적 처치 결정 및 주산기 예후에 중요하다고 사료된다.