A Case Report of Complete Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome

Abstract

The androgen insensitivity syndrome is a heterogeneous disorder with a wide spectrum of phenotypic abnormalities, ranging from complete female to ambiguous forms that more closely resembles males. Mutations of the androgen receptor gene are responsible for a variable degree of impaired androgen action. The complete androgen insensitivity syndrome is characterized by normal female external appearance in spite of the normal male karyotype 46XY with testes and normal testosterone production and metabolism. This is transmitted by X-linked recessive manner. Wolffian duct does not develop. However, m llerian development does not occur in presence of antim llerian hormone activity. Recently we experienced a case of complete androgen insenditirity syndrome. We reported a case with concerned literatures.

완전형 안드로젠 불응성 증후군은 외형상 성숙한 여성으로서 남성의 핵형인 46XY와 성선으로 고환을 가지고 있는 유전질환이다. 이것은 모계의 성염색체 열성으로 유전되며 표적기관에서 안드로젠에 대한 안드로젠 수용체의 불응성이 원인이 되어 나타난다. 따라서 고환에서 정상적으로 분비되는 testosterone에 대해 표적기관이 반응하지 않음으로써 남성화는 이루어지지 못하며, anti-M llerian hormone에는 반응하여 여성형 내부 생식기가 발달하지 않게된다. 본원 산부인과에서는 최근 완전형 안드로젠 불응성 증후군을 경험하였기에 간단한 문헌고찰과 함께 보고한다.