Clinical Diversity of Struma Ovarii

Abstract

Struma ovarii is a rare tumor of the ovary pathologically resembling teratomas with thyroid components. The presenting clinical, radiological, and pathological features of patie-nts with consequent struma ovarii is diverse and does not give substantial information with regard to the nature of the ovarian tumor. Ten cases collected over a period of eight years from two institutes are presented which showed a wide diversity of clinical features, and in which the diagnosis was only made later by strict pathological criteria. The treatment for struma ovarii, and in even rarer cases, malignant struma ovarii, remains highly controvers-ial, but it is suggested that conservative treatment by tumor excision only may be sufficie-nt. Surgical treatment also greatly ameliorates any accompanying hydrothorax and ascites.

난소 갑산선종은 갑상선 조직이 있는 난소 기형종으로 드물게 경험할 수 있으나 환자에 따라 발현되는 임상적, 방사선학적, 조직학적 양상은 다양하다. 상기의 병원에서 8년동안 경험한 10례의 환자에서도 다양한 임상양상을 보였지만 결국 병리학적 진단에 의해 확진할 수 있었다. 이 종양은 특히 악성 난소 갑상선종 까지 포함한 경 우의 치료는 아직 확립이 되지 않고 있으나 의과적 절제술에 의한 보존적 치료만으로 충분하 다는 견해도 있다. 또한, 이러한 절제술은 동반되는 수흉, 복수 등을 크게 완화시키는 효과도 있다.