A Survey for Community Attitudes toward the Mentally-Ill in Ansan Area

Abstract

We investigated the range of knowledge about mental health and the attitude toward mentally-ill community residents and the results of the investigation were taken as a foundation of the program of a community mental health project. The results were as follows: 1) The residents of Ansan community showed sympathetic and positive attitude toward the community mental health ideology. 2) The opinion leaders and females had more authoritative and negative tendency to the mentally-ill. 3) The more aged the more negative, conservative, and socially restrictive attitudes were shown toward the mentally-ill. 4) The home-owners had sympathetic attitude toward the mental illness but opposed the establishment of mental health facilities in their community with behavioral reaction. Therefore, the community education about mental health should be actively and intensively concentrated upon the females, the people of old age, the opinion leaders and the home-owners.

연구목적: 본 연구에서는 안산시 지역사회 정신보건사업을 시행하기에 앞서, 안산시 지역주민의 정신질환자에 대한 태도와 인식을 평가하고, 향후 설치될 정신보건시설에 대한 반응행동을 알아봄으로써 지역사회에 정신질환자 들이 통합되어지기 위해서 시행해야 하는 사업계획을 수립하는데 기초자료로 활용하기 위함이다. 방 법: 1997년 12월에 안산시 지역에 거주하는 주민을 대상으로 하였으며 1차 표본추출은 구역별로 무작위 추 출을 하여 우편으로 3,000개의 설문지를 배포하여 176명에게서 수거하였다. 2차 방법으로 23개동을 각 지 역별로 나누고 자원봉사자를 통해 직접 설문지를 전달하고 706개를 수거하여 총 대상자는 882명이 되었다. 조사도구는 Community Attitudes to the Mentally Ill(CAMI) inventory를 번역하여 사용하였다. 결 과: 안산지역에 거주하는 사람의 전반적인 정신질환자에 대한 태도는 동정적이며 지역정신보건 개념에도 긍정 적인 태도를 보였다. 여성, 고연령층과 저학력일수록 그리고 여론주도층이 더 권위적이고 사회적으로 제한을 해야한다는 경향이 있었다. 주택을 소유한 사람은 정신질환자에 대해 동정적인 태도를 보이나 지역내에 정신 보건시설 설치에 대해서 반대하는 경향을 보였다. 결 론: 정신질환자에 대해 부정적인 견해를 갖고 있는 여성, 고연령층, 여론주도층, 주택을 소유한 집단 등을 지역 정신보건사업의 우선적인 대상이 되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.