Blood Volume Change and Side Effects during Various Sodium Ramping in Hemodialysis

Abstract

Chronic hemodialysis patients frequently experience hemodialysis(HD)-related side effects caused by excessive ultrafiltration and abrupt change of osmolality. Sodium ramping in HD is known to reduce ultrafiltration-related side effects, but it frequently induces symptoms related to sodium overload. We wanted to know the relationship between blood volume changes and the side effects related to ultrafiltration during hemodialysis and whether we can individualize various sodium ramping methods according to the effect of change in blood volume( BV) and side effects of sodium ramping. We studied 9 hypotension-prone patients during HD. The duration of the study lasted for 5 weeks, each week using different sodium ramping protocols: protocol 1; dialysate [Na+] of 140mEq/L, protocol 2; dialysate [Na+] same as the predialysis serum [Na+], protocol 3; dialysate [Na+] was 20mEq/L greater than that of the patient's serum for 1hr, 10mEq/L greater than patient's serum [Na+] for 2hr and then the same as patient's serum [Na+] for the last 1hr, protocol 4; at the beginning of dialysis, dialysate sodium was ramped to 20mEq/L above the patient's serum sodium and then on a straight linear fashion lowered to the predialysis serum [Na+] at the end of dialysis, protocol 5; sodium was constantly ramped to 10 mEq/L above serum [Na+]. We measured the BV with Crit-Line IIR(In-Line Diagnostics, Corp., Riverdale, USA), the blood pressure during each HD and interdialytic weight gain. We documented subjective symptoms which occurred during the 5 treatment protocols by patient's questionnaire after each HD. The results were as follows. 1) The mean age of the patients(M:F=3:6) was 54.1years and 6 patients were diabetics. 2) There was no significant difference in the BV among the 5 protocols in both whole study population and individual. Neither was there a statistically significant difference in the BV with respect to hypotension during HD. 3) There were no episodes of hypotension(P value <0.001) with protocols 3, 4, 5 compared to protocols 1 and 2. 4) Three patients during protocols 4 and 5 experienced more thirst after HD than during protocol 1 and one patient during protocol 4, 5 had more interdialytic weight gain than the protocol 1. As a whole, patients while on protocol 4 & 5 experienced more thirst than protocol 1 but patients during protocol 3 experienced the same degree of thirst as protocol 1. In summary, sodium ramping reduced HD-related side effects but this benefit could not be explained on the basis of blood volume change measured by the Crit-Line IIR. Protocol 3 may be more appropiate sodium ramping method in 4 of the 9 patients. These data suggest that protocol 3 may be used before protocol 4, 5 when we apply sodium ramping to the patients who frequently have hypotension during HD.

고염투석은 혈액투석시 일어나는 저혈압, 오심, 근 경련을 예방하는 한가지 방법으로 오래 전부터 사용되어 왔고 근래에 투석 기계의 발달로 여러 형태의 고염투석이 용이해졌다. 저자들은 투석 중 혈액량 감소에 대한 고염투석의 효과와 여러 고염투석 중에서 어떤 형태가 바람직한지, 환자마다 적절한 고염투석이 존재하는지 알아보고자 다음과 같은 임상실험을 하였다. 소디움의 균형이 비슷한 세가지 형태의 고염투석을 포함한 5종류의 투석(1형 투석; [Na+]은 140mEq/L, 2형 투석; [Na+]은 투석 직전 혈청 [Na+]과 동일, 3형 투석; 처음 1시간의 [Na+]은 투석 직전 혈청 [Na+] 보다 20mEq/L 높게, 다음 2시간은 혈청 [Na+] 보다 10mEq/L 높게, 마지막 1시간은 혈청 [Na+]과 동일하게, 4형 투석; [Na+]은 시작은 투석 직전 혈청 [Na+] 보다 20mEq/L 높게 시작하여 점진적으로 감소하여 끝에서는 혈청 [Na+]과 동일하게 연속 감소, 5형 투석; [Na+]이 투석 직전 혈청 [Na+] 보다 10mEq/L 높게 유지)액을 투석 중 저혈압이 빈번히 일어나는 환자 9명에게 사용하였다. 투석 중 Crit- Line IIR(In- Line Diagnostics, Corp., UT , U.S.A)을 이용하여 투석 중 혈액량의 변화를 측정하고, 혈압, 한외여과, 체중 증가등의 객관적 지표, 투석 후에 갈증, 근경련, 오심, 두통, 구토, 피로의 정도와 같은 주관적 지표등을 시간의 경과에 따라 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1) 대상 환자 9명(남자 3명, 여자 6명)의 평균 연령은 54.1±10.6세, 평균 투석기간은 19±7.4 개월이었으며 당뇨환자가 6명이었다. 2) Crit- Line IIR으로 측정한 혈액량의 변화는 1형 투석과 비교하여 2형 투석에서 투석 1시간째(- 5.2±2.6% vs - 6.6±3.8%, P =0.018)와 2시간째(- 8.6±4.1% vs - 10.7±4.4%, P =0.009)에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으나 투석 후반부에서는 5가지 투석 방법에 따라 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한 저혈압이 발생했던 투석시 발생하지 않았던 투석에 비해 최대 혈액량의 감소가 큰 경향(- 21.1% vs - 18%)은 있었으나 통계적인 의의는 보이지 않았다. 환자 각각에서도 최대 혈액량의 감소는 투석방법에 따라 차이를 보이지 않았다. 3) 저혈압은 1형 투석시 13%, 2형 투석시 46%가 발생하였으나 3, 4, 5형 투석시에는 저혈압이 발생하지 않았다. 투석 후 12, 36시간째의 피로는 3형, 4형 투석시 1형 투석에 비해 의미 있게 호전되었다. 4) 4, 5형 투석시 1형 투석보다 세명의 환자에서 갈증을 많이 호소하였고, 한 환자에서는 투석 간 체중증가가 의의있게 증가하였다. 전체 환자를 대상으로 하였을 때, 갈증은 4, 5형 투석이 1형 투석에 비해 의의있게 심했으나 3형 투석과 1형 투석 사이에 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 결론적으로 고염투석은 투석시 혈액량의 감소는 줄이지 못했으나 투석과 관련하여 저혈압과 같은 부작용이 빈번히 발생하는 환자에서 이용가치가 있을것으로 생각되며, 환자마다 적당한 고염투석 형태의 존재를 확인하지 못하여 환자마다 시행착오를 거쳐서 치료 여부를 결정해야 할 것으로 생각되나 고염투석 자체에의한 부작용이 적은 단계적 감소형의 고염투석을 먼저 시도해야 할 것으로 사료된다.