Prevalence of Ambler Class A Extended-Spectrum β-Lactamase-Producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae Isolates in Korea

방법:2003년 2월부터 7월까지 전국 12개 병원에서 분리된 E. coli와 K. pneumoniae를 수집하였다. 항균제 감수성은 디스크 확산법으로 시험하였고, ESBL 생성은 double-disk synergy 시험으로 확인하였다. 한천희석법으로 β-lactam 항균제의 최소억제 농도를 측정하였다. 중합연쇄반응으로 TEM형, SHV형, CTX-M형, PER-1형, VEB형, IBC형, GES형 및 TLA형 유전자를 검출하였고, 중합연쇄반응 산물의 염기서열을 양방향으로 분석하였다.

Background:The aim of this study is to determine the nationwide prevalence of Ambler class A extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae and to characterize genotypes of ESBLs.

Methods:During the period of February through July, 2003, E. coli and K. pneumoniae isolates were collected from 12 hospitals in Korea. Antimicrobial susceptibilities were tested by disk diffusion method, and ESBL-production was determined by the double-disk synergy test. MICs of β-lactam antibiotics were tested by agar dilution method. Searches for blaTEM, blaSHV, blaCTX-M, blaPER-1, bla-VEB, blaIBC, blaGES and blaTLA genes were performed by PCR amplification, and the genotypes of ESBLs were determined by direct nucleotide sequence analysis of amplified products.

Results:Resistance rates of E. coli (n=246) and K. pneumoniae (n=239) isolates to ceftazidime were 8.5% and 20.1%, respectively. Most prevalent Ambler class A ESBL genotypes in E. coli isolates were blaCTX-M-15 (n=4) and blaCTX-M-3 (n=3), and each of blaCTX-M-14, blaSHV-12, and blaTEM-52 gene was also found in one isolate. Most prevalent ESBL genotypes in K. pneumoniae were blaSHV-12 (n=30) and blaCTX-M-3 (n=13), and blaCTX-M-14 (n=5). blaSHV-2a (n=3), blaSHV-5 (n=2), blaTEM-52 (n=1), blaGES-3 (n=2) genes were also found.