A STUDY OF MIDDLE SCHOOL BOY'S REPORT ON THE FACTORS THAT AFFECT THEIR RELATIONSHIPS WITH FATHERS

남자 중학생들이 보고하는 부자관계에 영향을 주는 요소에 관한 연구

Our aims is a exploration for relationship between father and male-adolescence. For this purpose, we have employed several self-reported questionnaires, including BDI, Rosenberg self-esteem scale, Attitude for tether etc. Our hypothesis is that the perception, the attachment, age and alcohol drinking, accademic career of father influences male-adolescent's self-esteem, mood, sex-role, academic accomplishment, satisfying of school life. We have surveyed questionnaire at one middle school, at Suwon city. We have get 196 samples. We have categorized subjective answers and analyzed relations. The result is that a positive relation is self-esteem, sex-role, and attachment, a neagtive relation is mood and no relation is age, academic career, alcohol drinking. Also, father's overprotection attribute on negative influences. We have many limitations. First limitation is a small number. Second is few previous study. Third is a relative analysis, not cause-effect analysis.

본 연구의 목적은 남자 중학생과 아버지 사이의 관계에 미치는 요소들을 탐색하고자 한 것이다. 본 연구의 가설은 아버지에 대한 지각, 애착, 아버지의 나이와 음주력 학력 등이 남자 중학생의 자기존중감, 기분, 성역할, 학업성취 학교생활의 만족에 영향을 미친다는 것이다 이를 위하여 우울감과 자기존중감, 아버지에 대한 태도 등에 관련된 자기보고형 설문지를 이용하였다. 수원시내 일 중학교를 통하여 대상군을 선정하였으며 196명에게 조사를 시행하였다. 남자청소년과 아버지의 관계에서 자기존중감 성역할, 애착은 부자관계에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 아버지의 학력, 음주력 나이는 부자관계에서 유의미한 것으로 나타나지 않았다. 또한 아버지의 과보호는 남자중학생에게 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 여러 가지 제한점을 갖고 있다 첫 번째로 표본집단이 아닌 소수의 일 집단이 라는 점과 둘째로 선행연구가 부재하여 충분한 문헌비교와 고찰이 되지 않았다는 점이며 셋째로 원인분석이 아니라 상관분석이라는 점이다.

Father; Male middle school boys; Father-son relationship; 아버지; 남자중학생; 부자관계