The Effects of Lower Extremity Strengthening Exercise Program for the Institutionalized Elderly Women

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of lower extremity strengthening exercise program for the institutionalized elderly women. The design of research was nonequivalent control group pre test - post test design. The subject was 32 in the experimental group and 35 in the control group. The lower extremity strengthening exercise program was performed for 40-50minutes, three times each week for 10weeks to the experimental group. The general characteristics of the object were measured before conducting program. Measuring variables such as physical function, activities of daily living and depression were measured before and after conducting program. Physical function was measured as timed 4-meter walking, repeated chair stands, and a set of balance tests. The instruments used for activities of daily living and depression were: K-MBI(Korean version of Modified Barthel Index) and Short Form Geriatric Depression Scale. The data was collected from March 01 2010 to May 14 2010. The data was analyzed by SPSS 13.0 program, yielding means, standard deviations, frequencies, percentiles, χ²-test, t-test and ANCOVA.

The results of this study are as follows :

1. Experimental group to which `lower extremity strengthening exercise program' was conducted showed meaningful physical function increase than that of control group(F=19.847, p<.001).

2. Experimental group to which `lower extremity strengthening exercise program' was conducted showed meaningful activities of daily living increase than that of control group(F=8.885, p=.004).

3. Experimental group to which `lower extremity strengthening exercise program' was conducted showed meaningful depression decrease than that of control group(F=5.997, p=.017).

In conclusion, the results indicate that a lower extremity strengthening exercise program has the potential to improve performance in physical function, activities of daily living and decrease depression in institutionalized elderly women. Furthermore the lower extremity strengthening exercise program can enhance life satisfaction in institutionalized elderly women.

본 연구는 양로시설 여성노인을 대상으로 하지근력강화운동 프로그램을 실시하여 신체기능, 일상생활수행능력, 우울에 미치는 효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 이는 운동 프로그램이 노인이 신체적, 정서적으로 건강한 삶을 영위하는데 기여하게 될 것으로 생각한다. 본 연구의 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전-후 유사실험연구이며, 연구대상은 경기도 S시 두 곳의 양로시설에 입소되어 있는 65세 이상의 여성노인으로 실험군 32명, 대조군35명 총 67명이었다. 실험처치인 하지근력강화운동 프로그램은 실험군에게 10주 동안 주 3회, 1회 40-50분간 실시하였으며, 운동 프로그램은 스트레칭, 관절가동범위운동, 의자를 이용한 하지근력강화운동 및 아리랑체조로 구성하였다. 준비운동, 본 운동, 마무리 운동으로 구성되었으며, 운동강도와 1회 운동시간을 점진적으로 증가시켜 시행되었다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 건강관련 특성은 하지근력강화운동 프로그램 실시 전에 측정하였으며, 종속변수인 신체기능과 일상생활수행능력, 우울은 하지근력강화운동 프로그램 실시 전후로 측정하였다. 신체기능은 균형, 4m 걸음, 의자에서 일어나기 5회를 포함한 간편형 신체기능평가(SPPB)를 이용하여 측정하였고, 일상생활수행능력은 수정한 한글판 수정 바텔지수(K-MBI)를 사용하였으며, 우울은 한국어로 표준화 한 단축형 노인우울척도(SF-GDS)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2010년 3월 1일부터 2010년 5월 14일까지였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램 13.0을 이용하였으며 일반적 특성은 빈도와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차로, 사전 동질성은 χ²-test, Independent t-test로, 가설검정은 공분산분석(ANCOVA)으로 분석하였다. 모든 통계의 유의수준은 p<.05로 하였다.

가설3: '하지근력강화운동 프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 우울의 점수가 낮을 것이다.'를 확인하기 위해 검증한 결과 실험군의 우울 평균점수는 사전 6.19±3.12점에서 사후 3.63±2.09점으로 감소되며 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타나(F=5.977, p=.017) 가설3은 지지되었다.

이상의 연구결과로 10주 동안 시행된 하지근력강화운동 프로그램이 양로시설 여성노인의 신체기능과 일상생활수행능력을 향상시키고 우울은 감소시킬 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 심리적으로 위축되고 신체기능이 저하된 노인에게 운동 프로그램을 통하여 장애의 예방이나 기능을 향상시켜 신체활동의 증가와 사회적 활동 참여에 도움을 주고 정서적인 안정을 주는 등의 노인이 살아가는 삶의 질을 높이는 간호중재 방안으로 제시할 수 있겠다.