Inrteraction between the oral health index and the quality of life related to oral health of North Korean defectors

북한이탈주민의 구강건강지표와 구강건강관련 삶의 질의 관계

PURPOSE: Oral health is one of the major settling factors for North Korean defectors. This study was examine the oral health of North Korean defectors and the quality of life related to oral health in order to adapt the South Korean life style.

METHODS: This study was conducted on the 110 female from North Korea over the age of 20 staying in Hanawon. DMFT index and CPITN(Community Periodontal Index Treatment Needs) were selected as indicators of oral health and OHIP-14K(Oral health impact profile-14 Korea version) was employed to survey quality of life related to oral health.

ANALYSIS: The obtained data was analyzed with Win. SPSS version 18.0. Frequency analysis, t-test, Pearson’s correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis were also conducted.

RESULTS: A higher OHIP was related to younger age with significant level. Age, DMFT index, CPITN explained 55% of the dispersion of OHIP in a multiple regression analysis. DMFT index was the most contributing predictor.

CONCLUSION: Oral health significantly influences the quality of life in North Korean defectors. For stable settlement of North Korean defectors in South Korea, proper individual program of oral health management for each defectors should be provided.

이 연구는 북한이탈주민의 구강건강상태를 파악하고 그에 따른 구강건강관련 삶의 질을 측정하여 점점 늘어나고 있는 인구집단인 북한이탈주민의 적응문제 해결에 근거를 제시하고자 한다. 연구 대상은 2011년 4월 1일부터 2011년 10월 2일까지 하나원 본원에 입소중인 20세 이상의 여성 북한이탈주민 110명을 대상으로 구강검사와 설문조사를 실시하였다. 치아우식증 상태를 판단하는 우식경험영구치지수(DMFT index)와 치주 상태를 파악하는 지역사회치주가료필요지수(CPITN)를 사용하였다. 구강건강관련 삶의 질을 조사하는 설문으로 OHIP-14(Oral Health Impact Profile-14)를 사용하였다. 분석방법은 SPSS win 18.0을 사용하였으며 통계처리 유의수준은 p<0.05로 하였다. 연구문제에 따라 빈도분석, T-test, Pearson 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀분석의 통계방법을 실시하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 나이와 구강건강관련 삶의 질(OHIP)은 유의한 차이를 보여, 나이가 어릴수록 높은 삶의 질을 보였다(t=6.80, p<0.001). 나이와, 우식경험영구치지수(DMFT inde index), 지역사회치주가료필요지수(CPITN)에 따른 구강건강관련 삶의 질(OHIP)의 설명정도는 55%였다(r²=0.55). 그 중 우식경험영구치지수(DMFT index)가 가장 높은 영향력을 보였다. 결론적으로, 구강건강은 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 북한이탈주민의 안정적 정착을 위해 구강상태에 알맞은 구강건강관리 프로그램의 정책적 및 임상적 지원이 필요하다고 사료된다.

북한이탈주민; 구강건강관련 삶의 질