Small cell carcinoma of the gall bladder: Two case reports

Abstract

Small cell carcinoma of the gallbladder is very rare, and represents about 5% or less of the total gallbladder cancer. This rare pathological type of gall bladder cancer has a very poor prognosis requiring intensive adjuvant treatment. It presents with highly malignant and devastating features, even with the adjuvant treatment. We describe the two cases of small cell carcinoma in the gallbladder. A 68-year old woman suspicious of advanced gallbladder cancer was admitted to our department for surgery. An radical cholecystectomy with retropancreatic lymph node dissection was performed. After a pathological diagnosis, we started adjuvant chemotherapy (1,000 mg/m2 5-fluorouracil for 3 days; 100 mg/m2 etoposide for 3 days ; 25 mg/m2 cisplatin for 3 days; every 3 weeks). After 2-cycles of chemotherapy, the patient refused all kinds of treatment because of nausea and vomiting. We followed the patient every 6 months and there was no evidence of recurrence of the tumor by an abdominal US 4 years after surgery. Another 36-year old woman suspicious of gallbladder cancer and cholecystitis, underwent a laparascopic cholecystectomy. After a pathological diagnosis, the patient received 6-cycles of systemic chemotherapy (100 mg/m2 etoposide for 3days; 25 mg/m2 cisplatin, for 3 days; every 3 weeks) and external irradiation to the gallbladder bed with a total dose of 4,000 cGy. There was no evidence of recurrence of tumor by abdominal CT three months after surgery. We discuss the characteristics and treatment of this rare tumor.

담낭 소세포암은 매우 드문 악성 종양으로 세계적으로 보고된 경우가 매우 적어서 1999년까지 36예가 보고되었으며4) 이후로도 보고된 바는 많지 않다. 조직학적으로 신경내분비세포로부터 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있으며4) 담낭 소세포암의 조직학적 특성, 미세구조, 치료 방법에 대해 정확히 제시된 바가 없다. 또한 예후가 불량하여 조기 원격 전이가 많고 조기 사망에 이르는 경우가 많다5). 본 증례에서 우상 복부 동통을 주소로 내원한 68세의 여성은 진행성 담낭암 의증하에 근치적 담낭 제거술과 췌장 후위부 림프절 완전 곽청술 시행 후 담낭 소세포암 진단 받고 5-FU, cisplatin, etoposide를 이용한 2차례의 전신 항암치료 후 치료를 중단하고 외래 추적관찰하며 4년 이상의 생존률을 보였으며 36세의 여성은 급성 담낭염, 췌장염으로 치료하며 시행한 복부 초음파상 담낭암 의증하에 내시경적 담낭 제거술 시행하여 담낭소세포암 진단받고 6차례의 cisplatin, etoposide 병합 항암 치료와 방사선 치료 후 1년 후인 현재까지 재발 소견없이 추적관찰 중이다. 저자들을 상당히 드물게 보고되며 임상양상과 결과가 불량한 것으로 알려진 담낭 소세포암 2예를 경험하고 적극적인 수술 및 보조 항암 치료와 방사선 치료를 통해 비교적 좋은 예후를 보였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.