Self-care Activities and Depression among Cambodian patients with Type 2 Diabetes

Abstract

This study examined self-care activities and depression among Cambodian patients with type 2 diabetes. A cross-sectional design was conducted using a convenient sample. Two hundred and twelve Cambodian patients with type 2 diabetes were recruited in 3 hospitals. Self-care activities and depression were measured by self-reported questionnaires. Descriptive statistics were used to analyze demographic and diabetes-related characteristics, while Pearson correlation coefficient was used to examine the relationship between self-care activities and depression. The mean scores of the self-care activities and depression were 4.17 days a week and 1.87 out of 3, respectively. The self-care activities such as diet, exercise and foot care in Cambodian patients with type 2 diabetes indicated a significantly negative correlation to depression (r = -.667, p < .001). These results indicate that depression among patients with type 2 diabetes was a moderate level and negative correlated to self-care activities. Identifying and managing depression among diabetic patients may help improve their self-care activities.

본 연구는 캄보디아의 제 2 형 당뇨 환자들의 자가간호활동 여부와 우울 정도와 그 관련성에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 캄보디아 3 개 병원에서 임의 모집한 제 2 형 당뇨환자 212 명을 대상으로 연구를 시행하였으며, 자가간호활동과 우울은 자가기입식 설문지를 통해 조사되었다. 대상자의 일반적 특성은 평균과 표준편차, 빈도분포, 자가간호활동과 우울 정도의 상관관계는 Pearson correlation 으로 분석하였다. 자가간호활동 일수는 일주일에 평균 4.17 일이었고 우울 평균점수는 1.87 점(최대 3 점)이었으며, 자가간호활동 중 식이조절, 운동, 발관리 항목은 우울과 유의한 음의 상관관계(r=-.667, p<.001)를 보였다. 이 결과를 통해 캄보디아의 제 2 형 당뇨 환자들의 우울 정도는 중 정도이며, 우울 정도가 낮을수록 자가간호활동을 많이 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 당뇨 환자들의 자가간호활동 수행 증진을 위해 우울 정도를 확인하고 관리하는 것 필요하다.