The Effect of Patient-Controlled Analgesia Education for Patients with Laparoscopy-aided Gastrectomy

복강경 위절제술 환자를 위한 자가통증조절기 교육효과

Postoperative pain management is an important nursing issue for patients’ comfort. In this context, this research aims to analyze the effect of patient- controlled analgesia education on patients’ satisfaction with pain management after operation. It is a nonequivalent control non-synchronized design. The subjects were among the patients who had laparoscopy-aided gastrectomy at a university medical center in Suwon from October 2012 to March 2013 and also met the research criteria. Eventually, experimental and control groups of 35 were selected respectively. The research measured the knowledge about pain and patient-controlled analgesia (PCA), level of pain, consumption of analgesics through PCA and satisfaction with pain management after education on PCA. SPSS/PC 19.0 program was applied for data analysis. General characteristics were calculated with real numbers and percentage, homogeneity of experimental group and control group was verified with chi-square test and t-test and hypothesis was tested with t-test. Following is the result.

1) Hypothesis 1. Pain knowledge of the experimental group who were educated on PCA before operation was 4.69±0.63 and that of the control group was 3.71±0.83. This means the former's pain knowledge was significantly higher than the latter's (t=-5.533, ρ=.049). Regarding the knowledge on PCA usage, the experimental group recorded 4.69±0.60 while the control group 3.66±0.94, also indicating the former knew PCA usage significantly better the latter (t=-11.024, ρ <.001). Therefore, hypothesis 1, which assumes that the experimental group would have better knowledge on pain and PCA usage after operation than the control group, is proved right with the result above.

2) Hypothesis 2. the experimental group who had PCA education before operation marked 4.11±0.47 of the pain level 24 hours after operation and the control group posted 4.85±0.91. This shows the former's pain level is significantly lower than the latter's (t= 4.281, ρ <.001). And 48 hours after operation, the former's pain level was 3.46±0.66 and the latter's was 4.03±0.66, resulting in significant reduction of pain level (t= 3.620, ρ= .001). Thus, hypothesis 2 is supported by the outcome.

3) Hypothesis 3. Analgesics consumption using PCA of the experimental group who were educated on PCA before operation was 57.00±4.72ml 24 hours after operation and that of the control group was 51.52±4.68ml. The former consumed significantly more than the latter (t= -4.833, ρ<.001). When 48 hours passed, the experimental group consumed 50.50±2.04ml, of analgesics by using PCA and the control group did 46.32±9.06ml, implying that the former consumed significantly more than the latter (t=-2.600, ρ=.011) and this supported hypothesis 3.

4) Hypothesis 4. Satisfaction with pain management was 49.14±1.24 for the experimental group offered with preoperative PCA education and 36.51±5.88 for the control group. The former showed significantly higher scores than the latter (t=-12.437, ρ< .001) to support hypothesis 4.

To sum up, the PCA education performed for the patients with laparoscopy-aided subtotal gastrectomy helped lower the pain level they felt after operation by improving their knowledge on pain and PCA usage. The program also promoted satisfaction with pain management by consuming more analgesics through PCA. This verified that preoperative education on PCA including practice is an effective nursing intervention in pain management after operation, thus anticipated to be widely applied to the nursing field.

수술 후 통증조절은 환자의 안위를 도모하는 중요한 간호중재로서, 본 연구는 복강경 위절제술 환자를 대상으로 수술 전 ‘자가통증조절기 교육’이 수술 후 환자의 통증관리 만족도에 미치는 효과를 파악하고자 시도한 비동등성 대조군 전후시차 유사실험 연구(nonequivalent control non-synchronized design)이다. 2012년 10월 1일부터 2013년 3월 사이에 수원시내에 소재하는 A대학 병원의 복강경 위절제술 환자 중 대상자 선정조건에 부합된 실험군 35명, 대조군 35명으로 총 70명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 본 연구는 실습을 포함한 ‘자가통증조절기 교육’ 후에 통증지식과 자가통증조절기에 대한 지식, 통증정도, 자가통증조절기에 의한 진통제 사용량, 통증관리 만족도를 측정하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS/PC 19.0을 이용하였으며, 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율, 실험군과 대조군의 동질성 검증은 chi-square test와 t-test로, 가설검정은 t-test로 분석하였다.

4) 가설 4. 수술 전 ‘자가통증조절기 교육’을 제공받은 실험군의 통증관리 만족도는 49.14±1.24점으로 대조군 36.51±5.88점보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타나(t=-12.437, ρ<.001) 가설 4는 지지되었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 복강경 위절제술 환자에게 실시한 ‘자가통증조절기 교육’은 통증지식과 자가통증조절기 사용에 대한 지식을 높여주어 수술 후 통증정도를 낮추고 자가통증조절기에 의한 진통제 사용량을 증가시켜 통증관리 만족도를 높이는 효과적인 간호중재임이 확인되었다. 따라서 수술 전에 실습을 포함한 ‘자가통증조절기 교육’은 수술 후 통증관리에 효과적인 간호중재이며, 간호교육 영역을 확대할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

자가통증조절기 교육; 자가통증조절기; 통증정도; 진통제 사용량; 통증관리 만족도; PCA