A Study on the Relationships Among Smartphone Addiction, Parenting Attitudes, Parenting Efficacy, and Parenting Behaviors of Mothers with Infants and Young Children

Abstract

The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore the relationships among smartphone addition, parenting attitudes, parenting efficacy, and parenting behaviors of mothers with infants and young children. Data collection was carried out at three place(child care center, culture center and company), that could met the mothers with infants and young children. The subject were 178 smartphone user mothers with infants aged below thirty-six months. Data were collected through a questionnaire survey done from February 13th to March 25th, 2013. The instruments were ‘smartphone addiction scale’, 'questionnaire on parenting attitudes', ‘mother's parenting efficacy scale’ and 'mother's parenting behavior scale.' The data were analyzed using SPSS WIN 18.0 for descriptive statics, Pearson's correlation coefficients, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. The mean score of smartphone addiction was 30.25±15.31 out of 100. Among the sub-domains, the score for loss control was highest with 8.88±4.49, followed by obsessional symptoms with 9.72±5.26, living disability with 6.13±3.96, pathological immersion with 5.52±3.59. As for the sub-domains of parenting attitudes, the score for affectionate attitudes was highest with 4.00±0.43 out of 5 point, followed by autonomous attitudes with 3.45±0.35, controlling attitudes with 3.34±0.38, rejective attitudes with 2.58±0.48. The mean score of parenting efficacy was 3.51±0.40, out of 5 point. Among the sub-domains, the score for communication was highest with 3.75±0.46, followed by control with 3.55±0.51, education with 3.42±0.46, overall parenting efficacy with 3.22±0.53. As for the sub-domains of parenting behaviors, the score for responsiveness was highest with 4.18±0.52 out of 5 point, followed by rational instruction with 3.94±0.46, affection with 3.84±0.47, establishing limits with 3.67±0.50.

2. As a result of analyzing the correlations among smartphone addiction, parenting attitudes, parenting efficacy and parenting behaviors, the smartphone addiction was negatively correlated with affectionate attitudes, and positively correlated with rejective attitudes. Furthermore, the smartphone addiction was negatively correlated with parenting efficacy, and all the sub-domains of parenting behaviors.

3. The scores of smartphone addiction were significant differences in child's sibling position and mother's age. In addition the smartphone addiction was a significant difference by smartphone use hours. The results of the study confirmed that mothers' smartphone addiction was related with their parenting attitudes, parenting efficacy and parenting behaviors. Therefore, It needs to be aware of the adverse aspects of mothers' smartphone use and take measure to control their unnecessary smartphone use and to prevent excessive use.

본 연구는 유아기 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성, 양육태도, 양육효능감, 양육행동을 확인하고 스마트폰 중독경향성과 양육관련 변인의 관계를 확인하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2013년 2월 13일부터 3월 25일까지 진행되었으며 연구대상자는 경기도 S시에 위치한 어린이집 3기관과, 문화센터 3기관, 직장 2기관에서 3세 이하의 자녀를 둔 스마트폰 이용자 어머니 178명으로 하였다. 연구도구는 ‘스마트폰 중독척도’, ‘양육태도 질문지’, ‘어머니의 양육효능감 척도’, '어머니의 양육행동척도‘를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 18.0을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Pearson's correlation coefficients, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe test로 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 스마트폰 중독경향성 평균총점은 총 100점 만점에서 30.25±15.31점으로 나타났으며, 하위요인에서는 통제상실이 8.88±4.49점, 강박증상 9.72±5.26점, 생활장애 6.13±3.96점, 병적몰입 5.52±3.59점 순으로 나타났다. 양육태도의 하위요인 평균평점은 최대 5점에서 애정적 태도가 4.00±0.43점으로 가장 높게 나타났으며, 자율적 태도 3.45±0.35점, 통제적 태도 3.34±0.38점, 거부적 태도 2.58±0.48점의 순으로 나타났다. 양육효능감의 문항 평균평점은 최대 5점에 3.51±0.40점으로 나타났으며, 하위요인 평균평점은 의사소통이 3.75±0.46점, 통제 3.55±0.51점, 교육 3.42±0.46점, 전반적 양육효능감 3.22±0.53점의 순으로 나타났다. 양육행동 하위요인의 평균평점은 최대 5점에 반응성이 4.18±0.52점, 합리적지도 3.94±0.46점, 애정성 3.84±0.47점, 한계설정 3.67±0.50점의 순으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 스마트폰 중독경향성, 양육태도의 하위요인, 양육효능감과 양육행동의 하위요인의 관계를 분석한 결과 스마트폰 중독경향성과 양육태도 중 애정적 태도는 부적 상관관계를 보였으며, 거부적 태도는 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 스마트폰 중독경향성과 양육효능감은 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 스마트폰 중독경향성과 양육행동의 모든 하위요인은 부적 상관관계를 보였다.

3. 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성 가운데 자녀의 형제순위, 어머니의 연령은 스마트폰 중독경향성에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 대상자의 스마트폰 관련 특성 가운데 스마트폰 사용시간은 스마트폰 중독경향성에 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성이 양육태도와 양육효능감, 양육행동과 관련이 있음이 확인되었다. 따라서 어머니의 스마트폰 사용의 역기능적인 측면에 대하여 주의를 기울이고, 불필요한 스마트폰 이용을 자제하는 방법과 과다 사용의 부정적 영향에 대한 인식 확산을 위한 교육이 필요함을 제언한다.