The evaluation of the reproducibility of mock surgery using plaster model and lateral cephalometric radiograph in sagittal split ramus osteotomy

Abstract

PURPOSE: In order to obtain a satisfactory esthetic result after orthognathic surgery, it is important not only to conduct accurate diagnosis and surgery planning but also to conduct the surgery as planned. In orthognathic surgical planning, after predicting outcome of surgery through lateral cephalometric radiograph and mock surgery using plaster model, surgical plan is established. After the surgery, the outcome of surgery is determined by analyzing the lateral cephalometric radiograph. In this study, by conducting the anterior-posterior comparison and analysis between preoperative mock surgery using plaster model and postoperative lateral cephalometric radiograph, we evaluated reproducibility of bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy(BSSRO).

METHODS: In a total of 74 patients who underwent unilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy without maxillary surgery (36 males and 38 females) among patients who visited hospital for orthognathic surgery, we conducted BSSRO as preoperative mock surgery through analysis of preoperative lateral cephalometric radiograph and model, and evaluated postoperative results through analysis of lateral cephalometric radiograph taken 1 day(T1) and 6 weeks(T2) after surgery.

RESULTS:

1. In a total of 74 patients, predicted amounts of movement through preoperative model were 6.84 ± 2.61mm in the right lateral and 6.73 ± 2.82mm in the left lateral during mandibular movement.

2. In a total of 74 patients, amount of mandibular movement obtained by comparing between radiograph before surgery and radiograph 1 day after surgery was 7.25 ± 4.59mm.

3. In a total of 74 patients, amount of mandibular movement obtained by comparing between T0 and T2 after surgery was 7.31 ± 4.66mm.

4. In 17 patients who finished postoperative orthodontics among a total of 74 patients, amount of mandibular movement obtained by comparing between T0 and T3 was 6.29 ± 5.09mm.

5. There was no statistically significant difference between predicted amount of movement (left and right lateral) through model and amount of mandibular set back through postoperative lateral cephalometric radiograph. In other words, the surgery was carried out as planned.

CONCLUSIONS: In patients who underwent BSSRO, we compared between results of mock surgery after analyzing preoperative lateral cephalometric radiographs and models and results through analyzing postoperative lateral cephalometric radiograph and found that there was no statistically significant difference between them and that the surgery was carried out as planned and showed excellent outcomes.

목적: 악교정 수술 후 만족할만한 심미적 결과를 얻기 위해서는 정확한 진단 및 수술 계획 수립이 중요하지만 계획대로 수술이 잘 이루어지는 것도 중요하다. 악교정 수술계획에 있어 측모두부계측 방사선사진과 아울러 석고모형의 모의 수술에 의하여 수술 결과를 예측하고 수술 계획을 수립하게 되는데 수술 후 측모두부계측 방사선사진의 분석을 통하여 수술 결과를 판단할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 수술 전의 석고모형 모의 수술과 수술 후 측모두부계측 방사선사진의 전후방적 비교 분석을 통하여 하악지시상분할골절단술의 재현성을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 악교정 수술을 목적으로 내원한 환자 중 상악 수술 없이 하악지시상분할골절단술을 받은 총 74명(남자 36명, 여자 38명)을 대상으로 하여 수술 전 측모두부계측 방사선사진 및 모형 분석을 통한 수술 전 모의 수술대로 하악지시상분할골절단술을 시행하고 수술 후 1일, 6주 후 촬영한 측모두부계측 방사선사진 분석을 통하여 수술 결과를 평가하였다.

3. 총 74명의 환자에서 수술 전 사진과 수술 후 6주 사진을 비교하여 얻은 하악 이동량은 7.31 ± 4.66mm로 나타났다.

4. 총 74명의 환자 중 수술 후 교정장치를 제거하고 방사선사진 채득이 가능 했던 17명의 환자에서 수술 전 사진과 수술 후 교정이 끝난 후 사진을 비교 하여 얻은 하악 이동량은 6.29 ± 5.09mm이었다.

5. 석고모형을 통한 예측 이동량(좌, 우측)과 수술 후 측모두부계측 방사선 사진을 통한 하악 이동량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 즉 계획대로 수술이 진행 되었다.

결론: 하악지시상분할골절단술을 받은 환자들의 수술 전 측모두부계측 방사선사진 및 모형 분석 후 모의 수술 결과를 수술 후 측모두부계측 방사선사진 분석을 통한 비교 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없이 계획대로 수술이 잘 진행되어 우수한 결과를 나타내었다.