Association Between Physical Activity and Self-Reported Health in Korean Older Adults

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the association between physical activity and self-assessed health among older Koreans. This study is implemented to find out the relationship between demographic factors and health related factors considered as the factors related to the subjective health perception of the elderly and analyze the result to facilitate as the base data to forecast the physical activity program of the elderly that is appropriate to the level of subjective health perception. The data used in the research is the date with the representative features on the elderly with 65 years and older who are residing in local communities from the first year of the Fifth National Health and Nutrition Survey of 2010 and the statistical analysis was made on 1,338 subjects with SPSS version 19.0. With respect to the analysis method, the chi-square verification and the logistic regression analysis are facilitated. As a result of the study, when the demographic factors and health related factors of the elderly are controlled, it shows the meaningful relativity on the physical activities and subjective health perception by the elderly. The subjective health perception by the elderly has noticeable difference depending on the recommended exercise, muscle exercise, gender, household income, education level, occupation, marital status, single status, chronic illness, stress perception rate, and depression experience. In other words, there is a tendency of looking into one’s health condition more pessimistically as not practicing recommended exercise, not practicing muscle exercise, for female, for low household income, for low education level, for having no occupation, for having no spouse, for single status, for person with chronic illness, for having higher stress perception rate, for having the smoking habit and for having depression experience. In particular, when considering the fact that recommended exercise and muscle exercise make important influence on the health perception assessment, it is expected to increase the activities of persons performing recommended exercise and muscle exercise along with enhancement in the subjective health perception. In future, effort has to be made to increase the bodily activities with enhancement in the subjective health perception on the basis of more diversified factual analysis and multi-phased research.

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 노인의 신체활동과 주관적 건강인식이 어떠한 관련성이 있는지를 알아보기 위함이다. 노인의 주관적 건강인식의 관련요인이라 생각되는 인구사회학적 요인과 건강관련 요인의 관계를 알아보고 이를 분석하여 주관적 건강인식 수준에 적합한 노인의 신체활동 프로그램을 예측할 수 있는 기초 자료로 활용하고자 연구를 시행하였다. 연구에 사용된 자료는 2010년도 국민건강영양조사 제5기 1차년도 자료 중 우리나라 지역사회 거주 65세 이상의 노인에 대한 대표성이 있는 자료이며 1338명을 SPSS version 19.0으로 통계분석 하였다. 분석방법으로는 카이제곱 검정과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용하였다. 연구결과 노인의 인구사회학적 요인과 건강관련 요인을 통제하였을 때 노인의 신체활동과 주관적 건강인식에 유의미한 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 노인의 주관적 건강인식은 권장운동, 근력운동, 성별, 가구소득, 교육수준, 직업유무, 결혼, 독거유무, 만성질환유무, 스트레스 인지율, 흡연경험, 우울경험 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 즉 권장운동을 실천하지 않을수록, 근력운동을 실천하지 않을수록, 여성일수록, 가구소득이 낮을수록, 교육수준이 낮을수록, 무직일수록, 무배우자일수록, 독거노인일수록, 만성질환이 있을수록, 스트레스 인지율이 높을수록, 흡연하지 않을수록, 그리고 우울경험이 있는 경우에 있어서 자신의 건강상태를 비관적으로 보는 경향이 있었다. 특히 권장운동과 근력운동이 건강인식평가에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것을 고려할 때 권장운동과 근력운동을 수행한 사람의 활동력 증대와 함께 주관적 건강인식도 높일 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. 앞으로 좀 더 다양한 요인과의 분석과 다면적 연구를 바탕으로 노인의 신체활동 증대 및 주관적 건강인식수준을 높이고자 노력하여야 할 것이다.