The effects of diabetes self-awareness on diabetic patients’ subjective health level

질병인지가 당뇨병환자의 주관적 건강수준에 미치는 영향

This study was to examine the effects of diabetes self-awareness on the subjective health level after adjusting for diabetic patients’ demographic characteristics, health behavior and psychological characteristics, and disease-related characteristics. For the study, the data were from 「The 4th National Nutrition Survey」, which included about 1,536 diabetic patients 30 year-olds or more (men: 742, women: 794). And for the analysis, SPSS for window version 20.0 was used, The 2007-2009 integrative weighted values were analyzed for simple and multiple regression. The disease awareness group indicated a more favorable health behavior level and depression and stress level than the non-disease awareness group. About concomitant disease, both groups showed significant result regarding the concomitancy of angina, myocardial infarction, or arthritis. Even after modifying demographic factors, health behavior and psychological factors, and disease-related factors, the disease awareness group showed significantly lower result of the subjective health level than the non-disease awareness group (OR=0.335, 95%CI=0.219-0.513). In the diabetic patients, disease awareness itself was the major factor to reduce the subjective health level; however, the improvement of health behavior was resulted from disease awareness and enhanced self-management efficacy. Thus, this result could be interpreted as self-awre group were more effective managing depression and stress. This study result was expected to be utilized usefully afterwards as the ground to improve health behavior for diabetic treatment and regulation.

본 연구는 당뇨병 환자의 사회인구학적 특성, 건강행태 및 심리적 특성, 질병관련 특성을 보정한 상태에서 당뇨병 유병인지여부가 주관적 건강수준에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 시도되었다. 「국민건강영양조사 제4기」를 통해 얻어진 원시자료 중 30세 이상 당뇨병 유병환자 1,536명(남자:742명, 여자:794명)을 대상으로 자료를 분석하였다. 분석은 SPSS for window version 20.0을 이용하였으며, 2007-2009 통합가중치를 고려한 복합표본분석으로 단순분석과 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 질병 비인지군보다 질병 인지군에서 더 양호한 건강행태와 우울 및 스트레스 수준을 보였으며, 동반질환에서는 두군 모두에서 협심증 도는 심근경색, 관절염의 동반유무가 유의한 결과를 보였다. 사회인구학적 요인, 건강행태 및 심리적 요인, 질병관련 요인을 보정한 후에도 질병인지군의 주관적 건강수준이 질병비인지군보다 유의하게 낮은 결과를 보였다(OR=0.335, 95%CI=0.219-0.513). 본 연구에서 당뇨병 유병환자에서 질병의 인지 자체가 주관적 건강수준을 저하시키는 주요 요인이였으나, 질병의 인지로 인한 건강행태 개선은 자기관리효능감을 높여 우울과 스트레스 관리에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 당뇨병 치료와 조절을 위한 건강행태 개선의 근거로 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

질병 인지; 당뇨병; 주관적 건강수준; diabetic