A Study on Internet Addiction in Male and Female Teenagers and Their Association with Feelings of Depression and Thoughts of Suicide

남녀 청소년의 인터넷 중독과 우울감 및 자살생각과의 관련성

This study aimed to identify the relationship between suicide as the greatest cause of death of youths and overuse of the internet, and it tried to discover the relationship between the risk level of internet addiction and types of internet addiction with feelings of depression and thoughts of suicide. The study analyzed data from 73,238 persons obtained through an on-line survey of youth health patterns in 2010 by applying the weighted value. Also the study verified the relationship between the level of internet addiction and type of internet addiction with feelings of depression and thoughts of suicide using a logistic regression analysis while controlling other factors. Compared with normal internet gamers, for the high risk group for internet game addiction according to gender, males were 1.35 times and 1.62 times higher concerning feelings of depression and the risk of thoughts of suicide respectively, while females were 1.69 times and 3.07 times higher respectively. In the potential risk group for game addiction, the risk of thoughts of suicide was 1.68 times higher in females, all of which were statistically significant at the p<0.05 level. In the high risk and potential risk groups for addiction except internet game addiction, both groups showed a statistically significant correlation both in males and females in terms of feelings of depression and thoughts of suicide. The study classified the sub-patterns of youth addiction except game addiction into information type (information search/pornography search), conversation type (messenger/chatting/email), relation type (blog/mini hompi/club/community), leisure type (music appreciation/movie appreciation/UCC use), and shopping/others. In the high risk group except game addiction, all the five types had a statistically significant correlation with thoughts of suicide in females, whereas there was no correlation with thoughts of suicide in males. In the potential risk group, the relation type and the leisure type had a significant correlation with thoughts of suicide in females, whereas they had no correlation in males (p<0.05). In looking at the correlation with feelings of depression, there was a statistically significant correlation with the conversation type both in males and females regardless of the risk level of addiction. For information type, there was a statistically significant correlation with feelings of depression in males of the potential risk group, whereas the relationship type had a statistically significant correlation in females of the potential risk group. Meanwhile, the leisure type had a statistically significant correlation with feelings of depression both in males and females of the potential risk group, whereas the shopping/others type had a statistically significant correlation in females of the high risk group (p<0.05). In summary, there was a difference in feelings of depression and thoughts of suicide according to the gender of youths and the level of internet addiction. Also, feelings of depression and thoughts of suicide appeared to show various differences between males and females according to the type of internet addiction. In particular, game addiction had a statistically significant correlation with thoughts of suicide in males, whereas all types of internet addiction had a statistically significant correlation with thoughts of suicide in females. These research results display the need for a guidance policy for internet use by youths in order to improve their mental health and prevent suicide. Accordingly, it is necessary to establish education for and promotion of correct internet use habits and solutions for internet addiction prevention. Also it is necessary to prepare differentiated approaches according to gender.

이 연구는 청소년의 가장 큰 사망 원인인 자살과 과다한 인터넷 사용과의 관계를 파악하고자 하였으며, 인터넷 중독 위험 정도 및 인터넷 중독 유형과 우울감, 자살생각 간의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2010년 청소년건강행태온라인조사를 통하여 얻은 73,238명의 자료에 가중치를 부여하여 분석하였으며 다른 요인을 통제하고 인터넷 중독 정도 및 유형과 우울감, 자살생각 간의 관계를 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 검정하였다. 성별에 따른 인터넷 게임 중독 고위험군은 정상과 비교하였을 때 우울감과 자살생각의 위험도가 남자는 각각 1.35배, 1.62배 높았고 여자는 각각 1.69배, 3.07배 높았다. 게임 중독 잠재위험군은 여자에게서 자살생각 위험도가 1.68배 높았고 모두 통계학적으로 유의하였다(p<0.05). 인터넷 게임 외 중독 고위험과 잠재위험은 남녀 모두에서 우울감과 자살생각과 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 청소년들의 게임 외 중독 하위 유형을 정보형(정보 검색/음란물 검색), 대화형(메신저/채팅/이메일), 관계형(블로그/미니홈피/동호회/커뮤니티), 취미형(음악 감상/영화 감상/UCC 이용), 쇼핑/기타로 분류하였다. 게임을 제외한 고위험군에서 여자는 다섯 가지의 모든 유형이 자살생각과 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였고 남자는 모두 관련이 없었다. 잠재위험군은 여자에서 관계형과 취미형이 자살생각과 유의한 관련성이 있었고 남자는 모두 관련이 없었다(p<0.05). 우울감과의 관련성을 보면 대화형에서 중독 위험 정도와 상관없이 남녀 모두 통계학적으로 유의한 관련이 있었다. 정보형은 남자 잠재위험에서, 관계형은 여자 잠재위험에서, 취미형은 남녀 모두의 잠재위험에서 쇼핑/기타는 여자 고위험에서 우울감과 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다(p<0.05). 종합하면 청소년의 성별과 인터넷 중독 정도에 따라 우울감과 자살생각에 차이가 있었으며 인터넷 중독 유형에 따라 남녀의 우울감과 자살생각이 다양하게 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 남자는 게임에서 여자는 모든 유형의 인터넷 중독에서 자살생각과 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 이 연구 결과는 청소년의 정신건강 향상과 자살 예방을 위해 청소년 인터넷 사용 계도 정책이 필요함을 보여준다. 그러므로, 청소년을 대상으로 하는 올바른 인터넷 사용 습관 교육과 홍보, 인터넷 중독 예방 대책 등이 요구되며 성별에 따라 차별적인 접근이 필요하다.

인터넷 중독 위험 정도; 인터넷 중독 유형; 우울감; 자살생각