A Comparative Study of Patients’ Satisfaction after Prosthodontic Treatments

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study is to understand thecorrelation between patients’ procedure choice and their medical information such as age, reasons for the procedure, and surgical area etc., and to measure the level of customer satisfaction after treatment. With the better understanding, the collected data is to be used for better counseling.

METHOD: A survey has been conducted between April 5th 2013 and June 30th 2013 amongst patients over 20 years old admitted at the Aju university dental hospital who experienced losing more than one teeth. The patients’ demographic information and their dental factors have been analyzed by frequency analysis model and their level of satisfaction after treatment has been measured by paired t-test. A t-test and ANOVA have been used in order to figure out the correlation between patients’ demographic information and their medical information. Regarding the correlation between procedures and the patients’ satisfaction level, GLM has been used.

RESULTS: According to the survey, patients with dental implants were slightly more satisfied than patients with a fixed dental bridge in three out of five areas: masticatory function of teeth, face and teeth shape, and gingiva and teeth care. Whereas, patients with a fixed dental bridge showed little more satisfaction than patients with dental implants in the remaining two areas: pronunciation function, and psychological function. This shows that there is not any significant difference in satisfaction between two procedures in general. According to the survey on the satisfactory level by dental factors, patients with different dental factors showed no significant difference in three areas: masticatory function of teeth, face and teeth shape, and gingiva and teeth care, but they did so in the remaining two areas: pronunciation function, and psychological function. According to the survey on the satisfactory level by patients’ medical information such as age, reasons for the procedure, and surgical area etc., there was no significant result found.

목적: 본 연구는 임플란트와 고정성 가공의치 환자의 의료행태, 시술관련 변수의 상관성, 치료 전과 후의 만족도를 비교하여 치아상실 환자에게 정확한 의료정보를 주고, 효과적인 상담을 위한 기초자료 제공에 도움이 되고자 시행하였다.

재료 및 방법: 2013 년 4 월 5 일부터 6 월 30 일 까지 아주대학교 치과병원 보철과 내원 환자 중 만 20 세 이상의 성인으로, 1 개 이상의 상실치를 경험한 300 명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 인구학적 특성과 치료의 일반적인 사항은 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 치료 전과 후의 만족도의 변화는 paired t-test 를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 인구학적 특성과 치료의 일반적인 사항의 연관성을 보기 위해 t-test 및 일원분산분석을 시행하였다. 치료방법과 치료 전과 후의 만족도의 연관성은 일반선형모형을 이용하여 분석하였다 (유의수준 α = .05).

결과: 치료방법에 따른 치료 후의 만족도는 저작기능과 얼굴 및 치아모양, 잇몸 및 치아관리에서 임플란트의 만족도가 조금 높게 나타났고, 발음기능과 심리적 기능에서 고정성 가공 치의 만족도가 조금 높게 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 치료 전과 후의 만족도 변화는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 치료 후 만족도에 영향을 주는 치료에 대한 사항은 저작기능과 얼굴 및 치아모양, 잇몸 및 치아관리는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 발음기능과 심리적 기능에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 치료 후 만족도에 영향을 주는 일반적인 특성은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.