The Effects of the Postpartum Depression Management Program for Primiparas

초산모를 위한 산후 우울 관리프로그램의 효과

The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of the postpartum depression management program for primiparas. This study used an quasi-experimental non-equivalent pretest-posttest design. The data were collected from 38 subjects from May 10 to September 6, 2004 at the obstetric care unit at A and S University Hospitals in S city, Korea. 18 subjects were assigned to the experimental group and 20 subjects to the control group. Research tool used in this study was the Self-rating Depression Scale by Zung(1965). Data analysis was done using SPSS/Win version 11.5.

The results of the analysis were as follows:

1. Hypothesis “The degree of postpartum depression would be lower in the experimental group receiving the postpartum depression management program than the control group not receiving the program” was supported. There were significant differences in the postpartum depression between the experimental and control group(t=-5.432, p=.000).

2. As the score of postpartum depression measured on pretest was assorted by the level, 60.53% of subjects belonged in normal level(S.D.S 40 below), 31.53% in mild level(S.D.S 40-49), 5.26% in moderate level, and 2.03% in severe level. The level of the postpartum depression measured on posttest in the experimental group was lower than that measured on pretest, but in the control group the subjects of the moderate and severe level increased.

As this study demonstrated the effects of the postpartum depression management program for primiparas, this program will be used as interventions for prevention and management of the postpartum depression. Also, this will contribute to health promotion and well-being of the postpartum women, infants and family.

본 연구는 초산모를 위한 산후 우울 관리프로그램의 효과를 규명하기 위한 유사실험연구이다. 연구 대상은 경기도 S시에 소재한 A 대학병원과 S 대학병원에서 출산하고 병동에 입원 중인 초산모 중 실험군 18명, 대조군 20명을 대상으로 하였으며 자료수집기간은 2004년 5월 10일부터 2004년 9월 6일까지였다. 연구 도구로는 Zung(1965)의 자가평가 우울도구(Self-rating Depression Scale, SDS) 20문항 Likert형 4점 척도를 이용하였으며, 실험군과 대조군 모두 산후 2-4일째에 우울을 측정한 후 실험군에게만 산후 우울 관리프로그램을 제공하고 대조군에게는 제공하지 않았다. 이후 실험군과 대조군의 산후 6주째 우울 정도를 측정하였다. 자료들은 SPSS/WIN version 11.5를 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. "산후 우울 관리프로그램을 받은 실험군은 받지 않은 대조군보다 산후 우울이 낮을 것이다"라는 가설을 검정한 결과, 실험후 산후 6주째 우울 정도가 실험군은 평균 30.22점, 대조군은 49.50점으로서 실험군이 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 더 낮은 것으로 나타나서(t=-5.432, p=.000) 가설은 지지되었다.

2. 전체 대상자의 실험전 산후 2-4일째의 우울 정도는 정상범주(S.D.S 40점 미만)가 23명(60.53%)으로서 과반수 이상이나, 12명(31.58%)이 경증 우울(S.D.S 40-49), 2명(5.26%)이 중등 우울(S.D.S 50-59), 1명(2.63%)은 중증 우울(S.D.S 60점 이상)을 나타내었다. 실험후 산후 6주째의 우울 정도는 실험군에서는 우울의 정도가 감소했으나, 대조군에서 중등 우울과 중증 우울에 속하는 빈도가 높아졌다.

본 연구의 산후 우울 관리프로그램은 초산모의 산후 우울 감소에 효과가 있었으므로 산후 우울에 대한 예방 및 간호 중재 방법으로써 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 이는 효율적인 산후 관리를 통한 산모와 영아 및 그 가족의 건강증진과 안녕에 기여할 수 있으리라 본다.

산후 우울; 관리프로그램