A Study on Course Evaluation Contents through a Written Comments Analysis of the Course Evaluation in Medical School

의과대학 수업평가의 서술형 응답 분석에 의한 수업평가 내용 탐색

본 연구의 목적은 의과대학생들이 생각하는 수업평가의 평가 내용이 무엇이며, 기존의 수업평가 문항에서 포착하지 못했던 새로운 평가 내용이 있는지, 그리고 이러한 학생들이 보여주는 평가의 내용들은 학년 또는 과목의 특성에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있으며 그것이 주는 시사점은 무엇인지 등을 살펴보는 데에 있었다. 본 연구는 A의과대학에서 2006년도에 실시한 수업평가 자료를 대상으로 하였으며 학생들이 기술한 서술형 응답들을 분류하고 주제별로 약호화하고 그 주제의 의미를 찾아내는 질적연구 방법을 사용하였다. 연구결과, 의과대학 학생들이 가장 많이 지적한 평가 영역은 ‘교수ㆍ학습매체개발ㆍ활용’ 영역이었으며, 기존 설문지에 포함되지 않았던 새로운 내용은 교수태도, 교수ㆍ학습매체개발ㆍ활용, 성적평가, 수업환경, 학습자 정보 등으로 나타났다. 학년에 따라 평가영역별로 강조하는 평가요소가 달랐고, 학생들의 의견에는 긍정이나 건의사항보다는 부정적인 내용이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 기존에 사용하던 A의과대학의 설문지의 내용은 수정 및 보완될 필요가 있었다. 앞으로 구성원의 요구사항이 반영된 문항을 개발하고 수업평가 결과가 수업의 지속적 질 향상에 활용될 수 있는 방안이 모색되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the contents of course evaluation perceived by medical school students and what differences existed in the course evaluation among years through an analysis of written comments. The data of this study were 1,017 sentences that were classified and coded by meanings of the concerned theme using a qualitative method. As a result, the domain pointed out most by the medical school students was "Teaching-Learning Media Development and Utilization". The evaluation factors in each evaluation domain emphasized among years were different. In addition, more negative comments rather than positive comments and proposals were found in terms of the students" written comments. The general recommendations for implementation, through which course evaluation results can be utilized for the continuous quality improvement of instructions, is expected to be pursued in further studies

수업평가; 교수평가; 서술형응답; 의학교육; 타당도; Course evaluation; Faculty evaluation; Written comment; Medical education; Validity