The Effect of Fluid Intake Enhancing Program for Institutionalized Elderly

Abstract

The purposes of this study were to 1) develop fluid intake enhancing program for the institutionalized elderly and 2) examine the effect of fluid intake enhancing program on amount of daily fluid consumed, urine specific gravity, and urine color. Data were collected from 39 nursing home residents in a nursing home located in urban Chung-chung providence. With a convenient sample of 39 nursing home residents, consecutive three days of 24 hour fluid intake, were measured and recorded. Urine samples were obtained and urine specific gravity, urine color were analyzed at pre-intervention, 4 weeks, and 6 weeks following the intervention. When compared to pre-intervention, the average amount of daily fluid intake was significantly increased at 4 weeks and 6 weeks following the intervention. The proportion of subjects who consumed less than Adequate Intake(AI) was 35.9% at pre-intervention and was decreased to 10.3%, 7.7%. In conclusion, inadequate fluid intake among institutionalized elderly is prevalent. From careful employment of the fluid intake enhancing program, increase in fluid consumption among institutionalized elderly can be expected.

본 연구는 시설노인을 위한 수분 섭취 강화 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 평가하고자 수행되었다. 자료 수집은 충청지역에 위치한 일개 노인요양시설에 거주하는 39명의 노인을 대상으로 하였으며 프로그램 적용 전, 4주후, 6주후의 연속 3일 측정한 수분 섭취량의 평균, 소변색, 요비중의 평균, 요비중이 탈수 내지 임박한 탈수의 범위에 속하는 대상자의 비율을 비교하였다. 수분 섭취 강화 프로그램 적용 전 1일 평균 수분 섭취량은 프로그램 적용 4주후, 6주후에 통계적으로 유의한 증가를 나타냈다. 1일 수분 충분섭취량인 1,100mL 미만을 섭취한 대상자의 비율은 프로그램 적용 전에 비해 4주, 6주후에 감소하였다. 요비중이 임박한 탈수 혹은 탈수의 범위에 속하는 대상자 비율은 중재 전 보다 중재 4주후에 감소하였으나 6주후 증가하였고 요비중의 평균은 프로그램 적용 4주후, 6주후에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 소변색은 중재 전, 후 모두 정상범위를 나타내었다. 본 연구의 결과는 시설노인 수분 섭취 강화프로그램은 노인의 수분 섭취를 증진하는데 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 시사하며 추후 임상에서의 적용을 위하여 해결해야 할 문제점들을 논의하였다.