Cross-calibration of GE Lunar Expert and GE Lunar Prodigy Advance for Bone Mineral Density Measurements

Abstract

Objectives: Wide fan beam dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry(DXA) is replaced with narrow fan beam DXA. However, information has been lacking regarding the cross calibration of bone mineral density(BMD) between two devices. We have compared BMD using narrow fan beam(GE Lunar Prodigy Advance, Prodigy) and wide fan beam(GE Lunar Expert, Expert) instruments.

Methods: Lumbar spine and hip DXA scans were performed in 96 patients(82 female, 14 male) on the same day on both devices. European spine phantom(ESP), two lunar spine phantom were also measured for in vitro cross calibration

Results: L1-L4, femoral trochanter, total femur BMD were significant different between two devices, but the differences were small. Regression analysis between two devices revealed close correlation and the values for r2 are all nearly 1.0. However, after Bland and Altman analysis, Expert and Prodigy could not be interchangeable. The phantom calibration was not close to the in vivo calibration at the spine.

목적: 광각 fan beam 골밀도 측정기는 협각 fan beam 골밀도 측정기로 교체되어 왔으나 이 2개 장비에 대한 상호 보정 연구는 부족하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 2개 장비간 골밀도 값을 비교하고 상호 보정식을 구해 보았다.

방법: 총 96명 (여자 82명, 남자 14명)의 요추 및 대퇴골 골밀도를 2개 장비로 측정하여 비교하였으며, 아울러 European spine phantom 및 2개의 Lunar aluminum spine phantom의 골밀도 또한 측정하였다.

결과: L1-L4, 대퇴골 전자부, 총 대퇴골 골밀도에서 2개 장비간 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 그 차이는 크지 않았다. 또한 선형회귀분석 결과 2개 측정 장비간 r2가 1에 가까운 강한 상관관계를 보였으나 Bland-Altman 분석 결과 2개 장비는 상호교차 가능하지 않았다. 인체 모형을 통한 회귀분석결과 2개 측정장비는 상대적으로 작은 상관관계를 보였다.