Effect of operation and chemotherapy on the ovarian function in pre- or perimenarcheal teenage girls with ovarian neoplasm

Abstract

Objective: Treatment of ovarian tumor in pre- or perimenarcheal period dramatically improved, so the focus has been shifted to evaluated the reproductive and menstrual function. We checked pre- or perimenarcheal patients with ovarian tumor including malignancy to determine how the treatment affects patient`s reproductive and menstrual function.

Methods: Clinical records of 74 pre- or perimenarcheal ovarian tumor managed at Ajou University Hospital from 1994 through 2004, were reviewed. All the patients underwent fertility preserving surgery and chemotherapy was added in some advanced malignant cases. Then we checked menstrual and reproductive status by history and physical exam, endocrine evaluation, pelvic ultrasonography, etc.

Results: In 74 evaluable patients, 46 cases (62.2%) were benign, 28 cases (37.8%) were malignant nature. The mean age of the premenarcheal patients at the time of diagnosis was 8.37 years (range, 3.2-14.0 years), and that of the perimenarcheal patients was 13.87 years (range, 11.5-16.9 years). The number of patients with benign tumor was 21 cases (75.0%), and that of malignant tumor was 7 cases (25.0%) in premenarcheal patients, and 25 cases (54.3%) and 21 cases (45.7%) in perimenarcheal patients respectively. The most common diagnosis in 46 cases of benign tumor was mature teratoma which constituted 82.6% (38 cases). Immature teratoma accounted for 8 cases (28.6%) in 14 cases of malignant germ cell tumor. In the patients treated with operation followed by chemotherapy 4 cases (50.0%) were suffered by menstrual problems and follow up data showed the ratio of menstrual problems was increased to 75%, which revealed statistical difference (p<0.05). Only one case (2.6%) in 38 cases of surgery only group experienced menstruation change such as period, duration, dysmenorrhea, and 3 cases (37.5%) in 8 of surgery and chemotherapy group were suffered from menstrual change (p=0.019). None of menstrual changes last permanently.

Conclusion: After fertility sparing operation with/without adjuvant chemotherapy, majority can anticipate normal menstrual function. Anticancer treatment especially chemotherapy can affect ovarian function but it may be transient. This information is expected to prove helpful in the future counselling of such patients.

목적: 소아청소년기에 생긴 난소암을 포함한 난소종양의 치료는 많은 방법이 개발되어 환자의 생존율 향상을 가져왔다. 따라서 최근에는 임신, 생리 등 난소기능의 유지를 통한 삶의 질 향상이 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 초경 이전 혹은 초경 무렵의 난소종양 환자들을 대상으로 적절한 치료 후 난소기능에 어떠한 변화가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 1994년부터 2004년까지 아주대학교병원 산부인과, 외과를 내원하여 난소종양으로 진단받은 환자 중 추적관찰이 가능했던 74예를 대상으로 하였다. 환자들은 종양 제거를 위한 적절한 수술을 받았으며, 악성 종양 환자 중 필요한 경우 항암화학치료를 추가로 시행받았다. 이후 환자의 종양의 종류, 치료, 임상양상 등을 파악하고, 생리여부, 생리의 변화 등 난소기능의 변화를 조사하였다.

결과: 총 74명의 환자 중, 초경을 하지 않은 환자가 28예 (37.8%), 초경을 겪은 환자가 46예 (62.2%)였다. 초경을 하지 않은 군에서 양성과 악성종양은 각각 21예 (75.0%), 7예 (25.0%)였고, 초경을 겪은 군에서 양성과 악성종양은 25예 (54.3%), 21예 (45.7%)로 초경 이후에 악성종양의 빈도가 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다 (p<0.05). 초경을 하지 않은 환자의 평균연령은 8.37세 (3.2-14.0세), 초경을 겪은 환자의 평균연령은 13.87세 (11.5-16.9)였다. 28예의 악성종양 중 생식세포암이 총 14예로 가장 많은 빈도를 보였는데, 이 중 악성 기형종이 8예 (28.6%)로 가장 많았으며, 상피세포암 중에는 점액성암이 9예 (32.1%)로 가장 많은 분포를 보였다. 양성종양은 모두 46예였으며, 양성기형종이 38예 (82.6%)로 가장 많은 빈도를 차지하였다. 수술 후 항암화학요법을 추가로 시행받은 환자들은 치료 전 생리불순을 호소한 경우가 4예 (50.0%)였으나 치료 종결 3개월 후에는 6예 (75.0%)에서 무월경, 생리 불순을 호소하였는데, 이는 수술만을 시행받은 환자들과 비교할 때, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). 또한 대상 환자 중 수술요법만을 시행한 38예에서 치료 후 생리주기, 생리기간, 생리통 유무 등 생리력의 변화를 겪은 경우는 1예 (2.6%)였으나, 수술요법과 항암화학요법을 병행한 8예에서는 3예 (37.5%)에서 생리력의 변화가 나타나 두 군 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p=0.019), 그러나 모든 환자들에 있어 장기간 추적관찰을 시행한 결과 영구적인 생리 이상을 호소한 경우는 없었다.

고찰: 난소종양을 가진 초경 이전 혹은 초경 무렵의 소아 환자들에 있어서는 난소기능을 보존하는 치료가 일차적으로 고려되어야 한다. 항암화학치료가 난소기능에 미치는 영향은 일시적인 것으로 사료된다.