Trapezial Fracture in Golf Player - Case Report -

Abstract

The carpo-metacarpal joint is important for thumb function and for strong pinching and grasping. Inadequately treated fracture of the trapezium can produce long term morbidity. Solitary fracture of the trapezium are uncommon, compose less than 3% of all carpal fractures in adults. However such fractures are very rare in growing patients. Routine anteroposterior (AP) and lateral radiographs of the wrist often fail to show these fractures because of the overlapping trapezoid. Special radiographic views have been described (Robert’s view) to detect this fracture. Computer tomography (CT) was found to be essential for the diagnosis and proper treatment of the described injury. We report a case of sagittally split fracture of the trapezium associated with a subluxated carpo-metacarpal joint of the thumb that occurred while playing golf, which was treated by open reduction and percutaneous pinning using two K-wires.

무지의 수근 중수간 관절은 무지의 기능, 즉 강력한 두손가락 집기(strong pinch) 그리고 강력 파악(grasp) 있어서 매우 중요하다. 그래서 부적절한 치료는 장기적 합병증을 초래 할 수 있다. 대다각골의 단독 골절은 매우 드문 것으로 알려져 있고 문헌들을 살펴볼 때 성인 수근골 골절의 약 3% 미만 정도에 해당하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 성장기 소아에서의 보고는 거의 없다. 대 다각골 단독 골절인 경우 일반 방사선 촬영에서 소다각골의 음영이 겹쳐서 보이게 되므로 발견 하기 힘든 경우가 많아 의심이 되는 경우 특수한 수근부 촬영이 필요하며(Robert’s view) 대다각골 골절이 의심이 되면 전산화 단층 촬영은 진단과 적절한 치료에 있어서 필수적이다. 본 저자들은 성장기 소아 환자가 골프 중 대다각골 골절과 무지의 중수 대다각골간 아탈구 소견을 보여 관혈적 정복 후 두 개의 K 강선을 이용해 고정한 1예를 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.