Clinical Importance of MRI in Thoracolumbar Spinal Fracture

Summary of Literature Review: Evaluation of spinal instability is important in thoracolumbar fractures. When simple radiography and CT alone are performed, spinal instability may be missed, especially that involving the posterior spinal ligament complex.

Materials and Methods: Eighty-seven patients who were evaluated using simple radiography, computed tomography (CT), and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) between March 1994 and March 2003 were included in the study. The local kyphotic angle was measured on lateral radiography, and it was then compared to the fracture pattern on MRI. Statistical analysis was performed using ANOVA.

Results: There was no correlation between the local kyphotic angle on radiography and fracture involvement on MRI (p=0.106). In 41 patients who were found to have involvement of the anterior column on CT, 25 had anterior column involvement, 4 had middle column involvement, and 12 had posterior column involvement on MRI. In 36 patients who were found to have involvement of the middle column on CT, 17 had involvement of the middle column and 19 had involvement of the posterior column on MRI. The fractures of the ten patients who were found to have posterior column involvement on CT were all seen on MRI. The coincidence of fracture patterns between CT and MRI, which was evaluated using Cohen’s Kappa analysis, was 0.434. The sensitivity of CT compared with MRI was 0.741 in the middle column and 0.243 in the posterior column.

대상 및 방법: 1994년 3월부터 2003년3월까지 본원에 내원한 흉요추 골절 환자 중 초기 검사로 전산화 단층 촬영과 자기공명영상 모두를 시행한 87명의 환자를 대상으로 초기 방사선 측면 사진 상 국소 후만각의 정도를 측정하여 자기공명영상 상에서의 골절의 상관관계를 비교하였다(ANOVA test). 전산화 단층 촬영과 자기공명영상의 이환의 일치도 정도를 알아보기 위해 Cohen’s Kappa 분석을 시행하였으며, 자기공명영상에 대한 전산화 단층 촬영의 민감도 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 단순방사선 사진에서의 국소 후만각과 척추골절의 삼주설에 의한 골절의 침범정도와는 연관성은 없었다(p=0.106). 전산화 단층 촬영에서 전주에만 골절 소견이 보이는 환자 41례 중 자기공명영상에서 전주에만 이환된 환자는 25례, 중주까지는 4례, 후주까지는 12례를 보였다. 전산화 단층 촬영에서 중주까지 골절소견이 보이는 환자 36례 중 자기공명영상에서 중주까지만 이환된 환자는 17례, 후주까지 이환된 환자는 19례에 해당됐다. 전산화 단층 촬영에서 후주까지 골절소견이 보인 환자는 10례였으며 이들은 모두 자기공명영상에서 후주까지 이환된 소견을 보였다. Cohen’s Kappa 분석을 실시하여 자기공명영상과 전산화 단층 촬영의 결과의 일치도는 0.434 였으며, 자기공명영상에 대한 전산화 단층 촬영의 민감도 분석에서 중주손상 군에서 0.741, 후주손상 군에서 0.243였다.

결론: 흉요추 골절환자에서 후방 인대 복합체의 손상에 대한 진단은 단순 방사선 사진과 전산화 단층 촬영만 시행 시 진단의 정확성이 떨어진다. 전산화 단층 촬영 상 중주이상을 침범한 경우와 골편의 척추강 내로의 전위가 있을 시는 자기공명영상을 시행하여 후방 인대 복합체의 손상에 대해 정확한 진단이 필요하다.