MRI Assessments of Adjacent Disc Degeneration Following Lumbar Fusion

Summary of Literature Review: Degeneration of adjacent intervertebral discs following lumbar spinal fusion is one of the principal reasons for considering motion preservation techniques, such as placement of an artificial disc. Much attention has recently been directed toward disc morphometric studies using MRI.

Materials and Methods: Fifty-six patients who underwent spinal surgery for lumbar degenerative disease and who underwent a minimum of 2 years of follow-up MRIs were included in this study. Thirty-four patients were included in the lumbar fusion study group, and 22 patients were included in the discectomy control group. The MRI Thompson classification was used to grade both upper and lower adjacent disc degeneration preoperatively and at the time of last follow-up.

Results: There were significant changes in Thompson degenerative grade in the upper adjacent levels for both the fusion group patients and in the discectomy group patients. However, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups with regard to either the upper or lower adjacent levels (p=0.146 and 0.350, respectively).

Conclusions: In this short-term study comparing MRI outcomes in spinal fusion and discectomy patients, no significant difference in adjacent disc degeneration was observed between the two group.

연구목적: 자기 공명 영상 추시를 이용하여 유합술 후 인접 분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화를 관찰하고, 비유합술(추간판 절제술) 후 인접 분절 추간판의 변화와 비교하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 1995년 4월부터 2006년 11월까지, 본원에서 통신 저자에 의해 요추 퇴행성 질환으로 진단되어 수술적 치료를 시행 받은 환자들 중에서 술전 및 술후 2년 이상의 추시 MRI를 시행한 환자들을 수집하였다. 이들 중, 단분절 요추 유합술을 시행한 34 례를 실험군으로, 단분절 추간판 절제술을 시행한 22 례를 대조군으로 설정하였다. 숙련된 3 명의 척추외과의가 독립적으로 각각 3회씩 양 군의 술전 및 최종 추시 MRI에서 수술 인접 분절 상하 추간판의 영상 신호를 Thompson classification을 이용하여 판정하여 그 변화를 분석하였다.

결과: 유합술과 추간판 절제술 후 추시 MR를 이용한 수술 상부 및 하부 인접 분절 관찰에서 Thompson grade 변화의 양 군간의 의미 있는 차이는 발견되지 않았다(p=0.146, 0.350).

결론: 퇴행성 요추 질환에서 단분절 유합술 후 인접 분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화를 자기 공명 영상을 이용하여 관찰한 결과, 유합 상부 인접 분절 추간판의 Thompson grade는 의미 있게 증가하였으나, 추간판 절제술 군과 차이가 없었다.