A Study on Sexual Behavior and Attitude among Soldiers

군인들의 성태도와 성행동에 관한 연구

This study was performed to review the current sexual situation of Korean youth and to provide the basic information on sexual education and counseling for Korean adolescents and young adults by inspecting and comparing the sexual attitude and behavior of Republic of Korea (ROK) and United States of America (USA) Army Soldiers. Data were collected from July 13, 2005 to August 3, 2005. I collected data using questionnaires from 165 traveling ROK soldiers at two train stations and three bus terminals in S city, and from 165 USA soldiers working at army camp in P and D city. I used existing research tools for sexual attitude (Valois et al. 1980) and for sexual behavior (Hwi Sook Jang, 1995). Real number, percentile, mean, t-test, ANOVA, and χ² - test were calculated using a statistical program, SPSS/WIN 11.5.

These results are the same as following.

1) Sexual attitude scores (mean±SD), 1 to 5 scale, with higher number indicating increasing acceptability are as follows. ROK soldiers were 3.02±.53(masturbation), 4.01±.71(contraception), 3.01±.74(premarital coitus), 2.55±.77(artificial abortion), and 2.40±.82(homosexuality), respectively, while those of USA soldiers were 3.53±.66(masturbation), 4.15±.70(contraception), 3.66±.85(premarital coitus), 2.84±1.08(artificial abortion), and 3.03±1.01(homosexuality), respectively.

2) ROK soldiers experienced 123(78.3%); kissing and hugging, 132(84.1%); masturbation, 3(1.9%); homosexuality, and 93(59.2%); premarital coitus, respectively, USA soldiers experienced 134(89.3%); kissing and hugging, 145(96.7%); masturbation, 5(3.3%); homosexuality, and 132(88.0%); premarital coitus, respectively. 18(19.0%) and 15(11.0%) of ROK and USA soldiers, respectively, experienced artificial abortion of partner due to premarital coitus.

3) Mean age for first kissing and hugging was 17.1 and 12.7 for ROK and USA soldiers, respectively, to show the 4.4 years difference. Mean age for first masturbation was 15.2 and 12.9 for ROK and USA soldiers, respectively, to show the 2.3 years difference. Mean age for first sexual intercourse was 17.8 and 15.2 for ROK and USA soldiers, respectively, to indicate that USA soldiers experienced first sexual intercourse 2.6 year earlier than ROK soldiers. First experience of homosexuality was 19 and 8 year old for ROK and USA soldiers, respectively, while first experience in artificial abortion of partner due to premarital coitus was 17 and 15 year old for ROK and USA soldiers, respectively.

4) Number of premarital coitus partners was most frequent in 5-10 in both ROK (28 people, 30.1%) and USA soldiers (45 people, 34.1%). 39 ROK soldiers (42.0%) and 94 USA soldiers (71.2%) had more than 5 premarital coitus partners.

5) USA soldiers showed significantly positive sexual attitude in masturbation (t=7.32,p=.000), premarital coitus (t=7.17, p=.000), artificial abortion (t=2.71,p= .007), and homosexuality (t=5.90, p=.000). There was no significant difference in contraception between ROK and USA soldiers (t=1.69, p=.090). USA soldiers showed significantly higher experience rate in kissing and hugging (χ²=6.795, p=.009) , masturbation (χ²=13.791, p=.000), and premarital coitus (χ²=32.422, p=.000). There was no significantly difference in homosexuality experience rate between the two groups (χ²=.612, p=.493). First experience in kissing and hugging (χ²=117.609, p=.000), masturbation (χ²=50.018, p=.000), and premarital coitus (χ²=57.574, p=.000) were significantly earlier for USA soldiers than ROK soldiers. USA soldiers had significantly (χ²=29.927, p=.000) more sex partners than ROK soldiers had.

6) ROK soldiers with less education were more acceptable to premarital sex (t=2.45, p=.015). USA soldiers without religion showed significantly (t=-3.24, p=.001) more positive attitude of premarital sex than USA soldiers with religion. There was no significant difference in attitude and experience about premarital sex between army ranks in both ROK and USA soldiers. There was also no significant difference in experience of artificial abortion by religion.

본 연구는 한국남자군인들과 미국남자군인들을 대상으로 성태도와 성행동을 조사하고 비교 분석함으로써 한국 청년들의 성실태를 재조명해 보고 앞으로 청소년 및 청년들의 성교육과 성상담의 기초자료를 제공할 목적으로 시도되었다. 자료수집기간은 2005년 7월 13일부터 8월 3일까지였다. 한국군인은 S시에 위치한 기차역 두 곳과 버스터미널 세 곳을 통과하는 군인들 중 165명을 대상으로, 주한미국군인은 P시와 D시에 위치한 미군부대에서 근무하는 군인들 중 총 165명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 성태도에 관한 연구도구는 Valois등(1980)이 제작한 도구로, 성행동에 관한 도구는 장휘숙(1995)이 제작한 도구를 이용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/ WIN 11.5통계 프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, t-test, ANOVA 그리고 χ² - test로 분석하였다.

5. 한국군인들은 교육 정도가 낮은 경우 혼전성교에 대해 더 허용적인 태도를 보였다(t=2.45, p=.015). 미국군인들은 종교가 없는 경우혼전성교에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 나타내었다(t=-3.24, p=.001). 두 그룹 모두 계급에 따른 혼전성교 태도와 경험의 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 종교 유무에 따른 낙태의 경험에도 유의한 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과를 요약해 볼 때 주한미국군인들이 한국군인들에 비해 성태도에 대해 좀더 긍정적이고 허용적이었으며, 성행동이 활발하며, 시작되는 시기도 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 또한 한국군인들의 성태도가 많이 긍정적으로 변화된 것으로 나타났으며, 성행동도 급격하게 증가하고, 혼전성교의 시기도 어려지는 것으로 나타났다. 앞으로 한국청년들과 미국청년들의 성태도와 성행동의 차이는 점차 줄어들 것으로 예상된다. 앞으로 시차를 두고 군인들의 성태도와 성행동에 관한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 하며 혼전성교의 시기가 점차 빨라지는 것을 감안하여, 중학교 과정에서 구체적인 성교육이 실시되어야 한다고 생각한다. 또한 청소년들에게 실제적으로 필요하고 성실태에 부합되는 성교육이 이루어 질 수 있는 흥미로운 성교육 프로그램의 개발에 관한 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

성태도; 성행동; 성실태; 군인; 청년; 청소년; 자위행위; 혼전성교; 동성애; 콘돔사용