MRI Patterns in the Acute or Subacute Stage of Osteoporotic Vertebral Fractures

Objectives: The aim of this study is to analyze the signals and configurations of the MRI findings of osteoporotic vertebral fractures and the clinical consequences of each type of the MRI findings.

Summary of Literature Review: There have been some reports that have focused on the MR findings for the differentiation of osteoporotic and metastatic fractures, but there are few reports on the characteristics of the early stage of osteoporotic vertebral fractures.

Materials and Methods : From July 2002 to April 2008, the MRI findings and medical records of 97 patients who were diagnosed with acute or subacute osteoporotic vertebral fractures and who were followed-up for more than 1 year were analyzed. The patients with minor trauma within 3 months before obtaining MRIs and they had decreased bone density were included in this study. Those with fractures due to severe trauma or pathologic causes or normal bone density were excluded. Three spine surgeons evaluated, at three times per each surgeon, the T1-weighted, T2-weighted and fat suppression T1-enhanced sagittal images for the signal of the vertebral body bone marrow and the type of the intravertebral body lesion shape. The relationships between the type of MRI findings and the time from the trauma and the follow up clinical consequences were analyzed.

Results: The MRI patterns of 97 patients with 111 fractures of the vertebrae were divided into three types. There were 56 cases of Type I (50.5%), which was defined as diffuse typical signal intensity in the vertebral body, 39 cases (35.1%) of Type II, which was defined as geographic low signal in the center of the vertebral body with typical signal changes, and 16 cases (14.4%). of type III, which was defined as atypical signal intensity or a shape of lesion that did not correspond to type 1 nor type 2. The average time from trauma was 10.8±19.0days (0~90) for type I, 19.1±24.9days (0~90) for type III and 37.5±31.1days (0~90) for type III, which showed differences among each types (p<0.001).

Conclusions: The analysis of the relationship between the time from trauma and the signal intensity and the type of lesion on MRI examination revealed that the low signal intensity in the typical vertebral body signal or an atypical signal or shape were poor prognostic factors of osteoporotic vertebral fracture.

연구계획: 후향적 방사선학 연구 연구목적: 골다공증성 척추골절의 수상 시간에 따른 자기공명영상의 신호 및 형태 양상을 분석하고 각 유형에 따른 임상적 결과를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2002년 7월부터 2008년 4월까지 흉추나 요추의 급성 또는 아급성 골다공증성 척추 골절로 진단되어 치료 받고, 1년 이상 추시된 환자 97명의 자기공명영상과 의무기록을 분석하였다. 자기공명영상을 시행하기 전 3개 월 이내의 경미한 외상력이 있으며, 골밀도 검사상 골밀도 감소 소견을 보이는 환자들을 포함하였다. 낙상이나 교통 사고 등 심한 외상에 의한 골절이나 종양 및 감염에 의한 병적 골절, 골밀도 검사상 정상인 환자들은 제외하였으며, 수상기간이 3개월 이상이거나 불유합, 진구성 골절 등은 제외하였다. 세 명의 척추 전임의가 각각 독립적으로 세번 씩 대상 환자들의 T1WI, T2WI 및 지방 억제 T1-조영 시상면 영상을 이용하여 척추체의 골수 신호 및 골절 추체내 병 변부 형태에 따른 유형을 분류하고, 각 유형에 따른 수상시간, 추시 결과를 분석하였다.

결과: 총 97명 환자에서 111례의 골절 척추체를 분석하여 세 유형으로 분류하였다. I형은 전형적 신호 강도가 추체내 미만성으로 나타나는 경우로 56례(50.5%)가 이에 해당하였으며, II형은 지방 억제 T1-조영 시상면 영상에서 전형적 추체 신호 강도 내에 중심부에 국소적(geographic)으로 저신호를 보이는 경우로 39례(35.1%)가 해당되었다. III형은 신호 강도나 골절부 형태가 I형이나 II형에 해당하지 않는 경우로 16례(14.4%)가 해당되었다. 수상일로부터 I형의 평 균 수상 시간은 10.8±19.0일(0~90), II형은 19.1±24.9일(0~90), III형은 37.5±31.1일(0~90)로서 각 유형간에 수상 시 간의 차이를 나타내었다(p<0.001). 추시된 증례 분석에서 I형은 94.3%에서 만족스런 임상 결과 및 유합을 보였으며, II형과 III형은 불유합이나 통증의 악화로 추체성형술을 시행한 빈도가 높았다.

결론: 골다공증성 척추골절의 수상 시간에 따른 자기공명영상의 신호 및 형태 양상을 분석한 결과, 지방 억제 T1-조 영 시상면 영상에서 추체 부종 신호 내에 국소적 저신호 강도를 보이는 경우나 비전형적 신호 및 형태를 보이는 경우 예후가 불량하였다.