Prevalence and Correlates of Major Mental Disorders among Korean Adults:A 2006 National Epidemiologic Survey

한국 주요정신장애의 유병률 및 관련요인:2006 전국정신질환역학조사

표준화 진단도구인 K-CIDI를 이용하여 전국 12개 지역에서 18~64세 성인 6,510명에 대한 정신장애 역학조사를 실시하였다. 전체 정신장애의 평생 유병률이 29.0% 로 매우 높게 평가되었다. 전체 정신장애의 일 년 유병률과 일 개월 유병률도 16.9%와 14.9%로 현재 집중적인 의학적 관심이 필요한 환자도 상당히 많은 것으로 나타났다. 알코올 사용장애의 평생 유병률이 16.2%로 가장 높았고 니코틴 사용장애(9.0%), 주요우울장애(5.6%), 특정공포증(3.8%) 등이 높은 유병률을 보였다. 정신분열병은 0.1%로 매우 낮은 평생 유병률을 보였다. 과거 한국의 역학조사와 비교했을 때 알코올 사용장애의 유병률은 지속적으로 낮아졌고 주요우울장애의 유병률은 증가하였다. 국내외 역학연구들과의 비교고찰에서, 정신장애의 유병률은 국가에 따라 큰 차이를 보였으나, 중국이나 일본과 같은 아시아권과는 서로 비슷한 경향을 보였다. 이러한 현상은 실제 정신장애 유병률이 낮을 가능성과 함께 DSM-IV와 같은 서구권에서 정의하는 정신장애 진단기준의 적용에 대한 문화적 차이 등 에 의해 영향 받았을 것으로 보인다. 또한 본 연구를 통하여 사회문화적 환경의 영향을 받는 정신장애 환자들의 특성을 파악하고, 해당 질환의 예방을 위한 사회인구학적 특성, 의료서비스 이용실태장애 등에 대한 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다.

Objectives: The aims of this study are to estimate the prevalence of the DSM-IV psychiatric disorders in the Korean population using the Korean version of Composite International Diagnostic Interview (K-CIDI), and to compare those with previous studies.

Methods: The Korean Epidemiologic Catchment Area study Replication (KECA-R) was conducted between August 2006 and April 2007. The sampling of the subjects was carried out across 12 catchment areas. A multistage, cluster sampling design was adopted. The target population included all eligible residents aged 18 to 64 years. Face-to-face interviews were conducted with the Korean version of Composite International Diagnostic Interview (K-CIDI) based on the DSM-IV (N=6,510, response rate=81.7%).

Results: A total of 6,510 participants completed the interview. The lifetime and 12-month prevalence rates for all types of DSM-IV disorders were 30.0% and 17.3%, respectively. Those of specific disorders were as follows:1) alcohol use disorder, 16.2% and 5.6%;2) nictotine use disorder, 9.0% and 6.0%;3) specific phobia, 3.8% and 3.4%;4) major depressive disorder, 5.6% and 2.5%;and 5) generalized anxiety disorder, 1.6% and 0.8%. Data relating to nicotine and alcohol use disorder revealed a very high male/female ratio. Mood disorder and anxiety disorder were more prevalent among females than males.

Conclusion: The prevalence of psychiatric disorders was high. In comparison with other studies, remarkable differences in the distribution of psychiatric disorders across the country and times were observed.

유병률; 역학조사; 정신질환·K-CIDI; KECA-R; Prevalence; Epidemiology; Psychiatric disorder; K-CIDI