The Effect of Breastfeeding Promotion Program On The Primipara's Breastfeeding

모유수유증진 중재 프로그램이 초산모의 모유수유에 미치는 영향

The purpose of this study is to find out the effect of breastfeeding promotion program on the primipara's breastfeeding. This study used an quasi-experimental non-equivalent pretest-posttest design. The data were collected from 38 subjects from May 14 to October 15, 2005 at the obstetric care unit at A University Hospital in S city, Korea. 18 subjects were assigned to the experimental group and 20 subjects to the control group. Data collection was done by self-reporting method. To measure the breast-feeding practice, such tools as Breast-feeding method; Attitude toward breast-feeding; and Sustained practice of breast-feeding were used. The tool for Breast-feeding method was developed by the Jeong Geum-Hee(1997) using the AMIS(Assessment of Mother- Infant Sensitivity) by G.M. Price and other related references. The tool for Breast-feeding attitude was developed by the Jeong Geum-Hee(1997) using the literature in the journals between 1980 and 1995 including B.J. Cohler's MAS(Maternal Attitude Scale). Duration of breast-feeding was classified into 1 through 5 according to the WHO classification at the time point of 3weeks of postpartum. Data analysis was done using SPSS/Win version 12.0.

The result of the analysis were as follows:

1. Hypothesis 'the experimental group with the breast-feeding education is more likely to have a higher score on the correct method of breast-feeding practice than that of the control group during the three weeks' was supported(t=-6.261, p=.000).

2. Hypothesis 'the experimental group with the breast-feeding education is more likely to have a higher score on the positive attitude toward breast-feeding than that of the control group three weeks postpartum' was supported(t=3.473, p=.001)

3. Hypothesis 'the experimental group with the breast-feeding education is more likely to have a higher rate of sustained practice of breast-feeding than that of the control group three weeks postpartum" was supported. The experimental group showed higher rate of the sustained practice of breast-feeding than that of the control group three weeks postpartum(x²=14.387.p=.000).

As this study demonstrated the effect of the breast-feeding education which appropriately applied can be effective in promoting the breast-feeding practice for primiparas. It is therefore essential that the systemic, appropriate and continuous application of nursing intervention program in the hospital.

본 연구는 출산 후 초산모의 모유수유증진 중재 프로그램이 초산모의 모유수유 방법, 태도 및 모유수유 지속률을 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 실시한 비동등성 대조군 시차설계의 유사실험 연구이다. 연구 대상은 경기도 S시에 소재한 A대학병원에서 출산하고 모아동실을 실시하지 않은 병원의 병동에 입원한 산모로서 실험군 20명, 대조군 20명, 총 40명으로 하였으며, 자료 수집은 2005년 5월 14일부터 10월 15일까지 5개월에 걸쳐서 실시되었다. 연구 도구로는 모유수유 지속은 세계보건기구가 제시한 영아 영양 분류체계에 따라 분류하였으며, 모유수유방법은 Price의 AMIS를 기초로 정금희가 개발한 도구를 이용하였다. 모유수유태도는 Cohler의 MAS(Maternal Attitudes Scale)를 기초로 정금희가 개발한 자가 평가 도구로 측정하였다. 대조군과 실험군 모두 분만 후 2~3일에 일반적 특성과 모유수유태도에 대한 사전 조사를 하였으며, 이후 실험군만 모유수유증진 중재 프로그램을 실시한 후 분만 후 3주째에 실험군 대조군 모두 모유수유방법, 모유수유태도, 모유수유 지속여부를 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN version 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리 하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. ‘모유수유증진 중재 프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군보다 분만 후 3주에 올바른 모유수유방법점수가 더 높을 것이다’라는 가설을 검정한 결과, 교육 후(분만 후 3주째) 실험군의 모유수유방법 점수가 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타남으로써 지지되었다(t=-6.261, p=.000).

2. ‘모유수유증진 중재 프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군보다 분만 후 3주에 긍정적 모유수유태도 점수가 더 높을 것이다’라는 가설을 검정한 결과, 교육 후(분만 후 3주째) 실험군의 모유수유태도점수가 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타남으로써 지지되었다(t=3.473, p=.001).

3. ‘모유수유증진 중재 프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군보다 분만 후 3주에 모유수유 지속률이 더 높을 것이다’라는 가설을 검정한 결과, 교육 후(분만 후 3주째) 실험군의 모유수유 지속률이 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타남으로써 지지되었다(=14.387, p=.000).

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 분만 후 초기의 모유수유증진 중재 프로그램이 초산모의 모유수유방법, 태도 및 지속률에 효과적임을 확인하였으므로 모유수유를 하고자 하는 모든 산모들에게 적극 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 또한 이는 분만 후 초기에 모유수유를 하면서 올 수 있는 여러 가지 스트레스원을 예방하거나 감소시키고 초산모가 모유수유를 지속할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 본다.

모유수유; 간호중재; 모유수유증진; 모유수유방법; 모유수유 지속률