A study on Recognition and Practices level by Nurses in Critical Care Unit about Nosocomial Infection Control & Prevention - on General Infection, MRSA & VRE Infection Control -

Abstract

The purpose of this study was analysis to the recognition and practice by nurses in Critical Care Unit about general infection, MRSA, VRE infection control & prevention. Data were collected on June 12 to September 3, 2004 from 69 nurses in one university affiliated hospital located in Suwon of Kyung Ki Province. The recognition and self evaluation data were collected through a self report questionnaire and an objective evaluation which was done by observing the actual behavior of the nurses. Through, data of objective evaluation were collected from total 45 nurses ; general infection control was 45 a man, MRSA control was 34 a man, VRE control was 22 a man. Data analysis were analyzed by using persantage, means, pearson’s correlation, Independent sample t-test, one way ANOVA.

The finding were as well:

1. The mean age of the nurses was 26.4 years, department work was surgery ICU 37 nurses, medical ICU 32 nurses and final scholarship was highest university 42 nurses, mean duration of their clinical experience was 4years 1 months & mean duration of their present counter signature experience was 3 years 1months. It was 56 a man that the majority of the nurses had experience of education in reading guideline of nosocomial infection control.

2. The mean score of recognition for general infection control was 3.35, MRSA control was 3.21, and VRE control was 3.50.

3. The mean score of the self evaluation for general infection control was 3.17, MRSA control was 3.06, and VRE control was 3.47. The mean score of objective evaluation for general infection control was 1.51, MRSA control was 1.16, and VRE control was 1.60.

4. There were statistically significant relationships between the recognition and self evaluation level on general infection, MRSA and VRE infection control. But there were no statistically significant relationships between the recognition and the objective evaluation level on general infection and VRE infection control, only the recognition level and the objective evaluation level on MRSA were statistically significant. And there weren't statistically significant relationships between the practice self evaluation level and the objective evaluation level of the third domain.

5. By the general characteristics of subjects, the mean score of the recognition and self evaluation on general infection was higher medical ICU than surgery ICU as to type of ICU. But, the mean score of the objective evaluation on MRSA and VRE infection control was higher surgery ICU than medical ICU, in case who had experience of education in reading guideline of nosocomial infection control. The other hand, there was statistically significant relationship for that marital status on VRE infection control.

In conclusion, it needs more opportunity of continuous, systemic and practical education that applied precept about nosocomial infection control to improve the nurse's level of practice for the nosocomial infection control. Especially, MRSA infection control and urinary control education must thoroughly. And standard of tools development needs that could measure exactly about Nosocomial infection control and prevention. The last, it is required organizational management on VRE infection control including education and publicity work.

병원감염은 중요한 보건문제의 하나로서 병원감염의 예방 및 관리에는 일선에서 환자를 직접 간호하는 간호사의 역할이 대단히 중요하다. 본 연구는 병원감염에 대한 주요 관리자인 간호사의 일반감염, MRSA 및 VRE 감염관리에 대한 인지도, 자가평가와 관찰평가 실천정도를 조사하고, 그 관계를 파악하기 위해 수행된 상관관계연구이다. 자료수집은 2004년 7월 12일부터 9월 3일까지었으며, 연구의 대상은 경기도 수원 시에 위치한 A대학병원 내과계, 외과계 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사 69명전수를 조사하였으며, 그 중 관찰평가는 연구기간 내 근무 중인 간호사 45명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 유문숙(2003)의 도구를 본 연구자가 수정·보완하여 제작한 인지도와 자가평가 실천정도는 4점 척도 측정도구를 사용하였고, 관찰평가 실천정도는 동일한 도구를 2점 척도로 연구자가 직접 관찰측정 하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS window 11.5를 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, pearson correlation, Independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였고 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 연령은 평균 26.4세였고, 근무부서는 외과계 중환자실이 37명, 내과계 중환자실이 32명이었으며, 최종학력은 4년제 이상이 42명으로 가장 많았다. 총 임상경력은 평균 4년 1개월이었고, 현 부서경력은 평균 3년 1개월이었으며, 기관에서 실시하는 병원감염관리 교육에 참석한 경험이 있는 경우가 56명이었다.

2. 연구 대상자의 일반감염관리에 대한 관찰평가 실천정도에서 인지도는 평균평점 3.35점이었고, 자가평가 실천정도는 평균평점 3.17점, 관찰평가 실천정도는 최대 2점에서 1.51점이었다.

3. 연구 대상자의 MRSA 감염관리에 대한 인지도는 평균평점 3.21점이었고, 자가평가 실천정도는 평균평점 3.06점, 관찰평가 실천정도는 평균평점 1.16점이었다.

4. 연구 대상자의 VRE 감염관리에 대한 인지도는 평균평점 3.50점이었고, 자가평가 실천정도는 평균평점 3.47점, 관찰평가 실천정도는 평균평점 1.60점이었다.

5. 일반감염(r=.594, p=.000), MRSA(r=.295, p=.014) 및 VRE(r=.546 p=.000) 감염관리에 대한 인지도와 자가평가 실천정도와의 관계는 모두 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 그러나 일반감염과 VRE 감염관리에 대한 인지도와 관찰평가 실천정도는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 단지 MRSA 감염관리에 대한 인지도와 관찰평가 실천정도에서만 통계적으로 유의한 역 상관관계를 보였다 (r=-.380, p=.027).

6. 일반적 특성에 따른 일반감염, MRSA 및 VRE 감염관리에 대한 인지도, 자가평가와 관찰평가 실천정도에 있어 일반감염관리에서는 근무부서에 따라 인지도(t=-3.393, p=.001)와 자가평가 실천정도(t=-2.618, p=.011)가 내과계 중환자실이 외과계 중환자실보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 그러나, 관찰평가 실천정도에서는 MRSA(t=4.151, p=.000)와 VRE(t=4.608, p=.000) 감염관리가 외과계 중환자실이 내과계 중환자실보다 실천정도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며, 병원에서의 병원감염관리교육에 대한 참석여부에 따라 참석한 경험이 있는 경우 MRSA(t=2.362, p=.024)와 VRE (t=2.572, p=.018) 감염관리가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 한편 VRE 감염관리에 대한 인지도에서 결혼상태에 따라 기혼이 미혼보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다(t=2.095, p=.040).

이상의 본 연구결과를 통하여 인지도보다 자가평가와 관찰평가 실천정도가 모두 낮으므로 실천정도를 높일 수 있는 감염관리 지침을 적용한 계속적이고 체계적이며, 실제적인 많은 교육의 기회와 지속적인 교육이 필요하며, 실천정도가 낮은 MRSA에 대한 감염교육과 인공도뇨 관리교육이 보다 철저히 이루어져야 할 것으로 본다. 또한 보다 구체적으로 일반감염, MRSA 및 VRE 감염관리에 대한 실천정도를 측정할 수 있는 표준화된 도구의 개발이 필요하며, VRE 감염관리에 있어서 환경관리에 대한 교육과 홍보의 증대를 포함한 병원차원에서의 제도적인 관리가 요구된다.