Pseudomallet Finger Caused by an Osteochondroma from the Distal Part of the Middle Phalanx in a Child - A Case Report -

Abstract

Osteochondroma is the most common benign bone tumor around the metaphysis. Usually, it is originated from the peripheral area of metaphysis-physis junction due to mutation of physeal chondrocyte. This 1-year and 3-month-old boy presented with a mallet deformity. Radiographs showed an abnormal mass on the distal part of the middle phalanx. It was connected to the articular cartilage which was not associated with the physis. Operative and pathologic findings showed typical osteochondroma. After excision of the osteochondroma with sparing of the extensor tendon and immobilization for 6 weeks with a full extension splint, the pseudomallet deformity disappeared.

골연골종은 성장기 골간단부에 생기는 가장 흔한 양성 종양이다. 일반적 골연골종은 성장판 변연부 연골 세포의 유전자 돌연변이가 원인으로 발생한다. 본 1년 3개월 된 남자 환아는 추지 변형을 주소로 내원하였다. 방사선상 원위 지관절 배부의 관절 연골과 인접한 종괴를 보였으며 이는 전형적 성장판과 무관한 부위였다. 수술실 및 병리 검사 소견상 유리 연골에 덮인 골연골종의 모양을 보였다. 신전건을 보호하며 종양의 제거하고 6주의 완전 신전 부목 후 가성 추지를 극복할 수 있었다.