A Study of relationship between health promoting lifestyle, depression, quality of life among middle aged women

중년 여성의 건강증진 생활양식과 우울 및 삶의 질과의 관계

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health promoting lifestyle, depression and quality of life among middle aged women. It was reported that the average life span of Korean men in the year 2005 was 75.14 years and the average life span of Korean women for the same year was 81.89 years. Comparing the average life expectancy of Korean men has increased 5.56 years, and the average life span of Korean women has increased by 4.47 years in just ten years. This fact seems to be ascribed the development in science and medical skills including the improvement of social economy, the betterment of healthcare and an increase of self awareness regarding health. It gives even more inspiration to Koreans about their healthcare when the average life expectancy goes up. In order for the aged women to have healthcare, it is required for them to envisage multi dimensionally, physically, psychologically, socially, culturally and about the concern of their life-style along the life cycle. A confidential survey was done among 150 middle aged women from Seoul and Kyeonggi province. From August 21, 2006 to September 30 a significant data was collected with the help of organized questionnaire about the health-promoting life style, depression and quality of life.

1. Health promoting life style

The mean scores of the health promoting life style were 2.75±0.46(4 point scale). Among sub scales, the mean scores of self-realization were(3.00±0.53) which was the highest and the scores of exercise(2.07±0.78) which was the lowest.

2. Depression

The mean score of depression was 14.06±7.39. About sixty two percent of the women were in normal condition, 20.3% was in mild depression, 10.1% of in moderate depression, and 8.1% of them was in severe depression.

3. Quality of life

The mean scores of quality of life were 3.31±0.44(5 point scale). Among sub scales, the mean scores of affective state were(3.49±0.77) it was the highest and the scores of economic state was(3.03±0.54) it was the lowest.

4. The relationship between health promoting life style, depression and the quality of life

There was significant correlation between health promotion life style and quality of life(r=.42, p=.000). however, there was no significant(r=-.14, p=.101).

To conclude, these results suggested that health promoting life style can be important factor is quality of life among the middle aged women. Therefore, these findings will give useful information in planning the intervention for them.

우리나라 기대수명은 2005년 현재 기대수명은 남자 75.14세, 여자 81.89세로 10년 전인 1995년에 비해서는 남자는 5.56년, 여자는 4.47년 증가하였다. 이는 사회경제 발전, 보건의료수준 향상, 개인의 건강관심 증대 등에 기인하는 과학과 의료 기술의 발달로 인한 평균 수명의 연장과 더불어 중년기가 연장되어 건강관리 측면에서 중요성이 더해지고 있다. 인생 주기에서 중년기가 1/4에 해당할 만큼 그 비중이 커지게 되었음을 의미한다. 중년 여성의 건강에 대한 올바른 실태를 알기 위해서는 삶의 전 과정을 통해 신체, 정신, 사회, 문화적으로 경험하는 고통과 불편감 및 건강관련 생활양식 등을 포함하는 전반적인 사항이 밝혀져야 한다. 따라서 중년기 여성은 생의 주기와 마찬가지로 정상적인 성장발달의 한 과정이면서 여러 가지 변화로 건강에 영향을 받게 되는 시기이므로 이에 따른 변화에 잘 대처하여 건강하고 질적인 삶을 영위할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 중년 여성의 건강증진 생활양식을 조사하여, 우울과 삶의 질에 대한 관계를 파악하고 중년여성의 건강한 삶을 영위할 수 있도록 간호중재를 마련하는 데 있어 기초가 되고자 본 연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 서울과 경기지역에 거주하는 40세-59세의 여성을 대상으로 편의 표출하였으며 총 150명이 선정되었다. 자료 수집은 서울, 경기 지역의 중년 여성 40~59세 150명을 대상으로 2006년 8월 21일부터 9월 30일까지 구조화된 설문지를 통하여 중년 여성의 건강증진 생활양식, 우울, 삶의 질에 대한 설문조사를 통해 수집하였다.

4. 건강증진 생활양식과 우울 및 삶의 질과의 관계

건강증진 생활양식과에 따른 우울 및 삶의 질과의 상관관계는 건강증진 생활양식과 우울과의 상관관계(r=-.14, p=.101)였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 건강증진 생활양식과 삶의 질과의 관계는 (r=.42, p=.000)로 통계적으로 유의한 순 상관관계를 보였다.

이상과 같은 결과로 중년 여성의 건강증진 생활양식과 삶의 질과는 유의한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 건강증진 생활양식을 잘 이행함으로써 삶의 질에는 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 따라 건강증진 생활양식 이행정도가 낮은 운동영역의 이행을 촉진시키기 위한 전략과 지속적 관리를 할 수 있는 중재 방안을 모색하여야 한다. 경증이상의 우울은 40%정도로 나타났다. 따라서 우울에 대한 포괄적인 접근을 통해 우울증 예방을 위한 통합적인 건강증진 프로그램의 개발과 적응으로 중년 여성의 삶의 질이 긍정적 변화를 유도하여야 한다. 중년 여성의 자기 자신에 대한 건강에 대한 책임을 질 수 있도록 건강전문인 특히 간호사들이 구심점이 되어 많은 간호중재를 통해 중년 여성의 건강한 삶을 영위할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 건강한 노년기를 맞을 수 있으리라 생각된다.

건강증진 생활양식; 우울; 삶의 질; 건강한 삶; 우울증 예방