Measurement of Vertebral Compression and Kyphosis in the Thoracolumbar and Lumbar Fractures

Objectives: We wanted to compare the compression ratio and kyphosis of thoracolumbar and lumbar fractures according to the radiologic measuring methods and we wanted to analyze their relationship with the stability of fracture.

Summary of the Literature Review: There are several methods for measuring the compression ratio and kyphotic angle in thoracolumbar fractures, but no definitive measurements and no different values according to the stability have been established.

Materials and Methods: From July 2002 to August 2008, the plain films, CT, MRI and medical records of thoracolumbar and lumbar fracture were reviewed. The compression ratio and kyphotic angle were calculated by several different formulas with using the lateral view of the plain X-ray film, the sagittal reconstruction image of CT and the sagittal image of MRI and the results were compared. Each subject was classified according to both McAfee’s classification and the TLISS classification.

Results: Two hundred forty eight vertebral bodies of 205 thoracolumbar fracture patients were analyzed. The compression ratio according to formula 1, which was calculated as 1-anterior vertebral height/posterior vertebral height, was significantly correlated with Cobb’s angle and the local kyphotic angle. There was no significant difference between the Cobb’s angle calculated using the lateral X-ray and that using the sagittal view of CT; however, it was significantly less using the sagittal MRI view. The unstable fractures according to McAfee’s classification showed a significantly higher compression ratio and kyphotic angle compared to those of the stable fractures.

Conclusions: The compression ratio formula 1 was most significantly correlated with the kyphotic deformity. The unstable fractures showed a mean compression ratio higher than 30%, a mean Cobb’s angle of 15° and local kyphotic angle of 18°. The sagittally reconstructed CT was a useful measuring method for the evaluation of kyphotic deformity, and it was more accurate than that of the plain film.

선행문헌의 요약: 흉요추부 골절에서 압박률과 후만각을 측정하는 여러가지 방법들이 있으나 아직 통일되어 추천되는 방법은 없고, 최근의 흉요추부 및 요추골절의 분류에 따른 안정성 여부와의 관계에 대한 연구가 부족하다.

대상 및 방법: 2002년 7월부터 2008년 8월까지 흉요추부 또는 요추의 급성 척추 골절로 진단된 환자들의 단순 방사선 사진과 전산화 단층촬영, 자기공명영상과 의무기록을 분석하고, 여러 가지 측정 방법에 의해 압박률, 후만각을 각각 계산하였다. McAfee 분류 및 thoracolumbar injury severity score(TLISS) 각각에 따른 골절 안정성과의 상관 관계를 분석하였다.

결과: 총 205명 환자의 골절 척추체 248예를 분석하였다. 측면 단순 방사선 검사상 후방 추체 높이에 대한 전방 추체 높이의 비를 계산한 압박률 측정 방법 1에서 압박률이 가장 크게 계산되었고, Cobb’s 각도나 국소 후만각과 가장 높은 상관관계를 나타냈다. 시상면 자기공명영상 검사에서는 Cobb’s 각도가 의미 있게 작게 측정되었다. McAfee분류 및 TLISS에 따른 분류에서 안정성 골절보다 불안정성 골절에서 압박률과 후만 변형이 크게 나타났다.

결론: 흉요추 및 요추 골절의 추체 압박률 측정 방법 중 후방 추체 높이에 대한 전방 추체 높이의 비를 계산한 압박률 측정 방법 1이 후만 변형과 가장 높은 상관 관계를 보였다. 불안정성 골절은 측정 방법에 상관없이 30% 이상의 압박률을 보였으며, Cobb’s 각도 15°, 국소 후만각 18°이상을 나타냈다. 시상면 재건 전산화 단층촬영에서 Cobb’s 각도 및 국소 후만각은 단순 방사선 사진에서의 값과 통계적 차이가 없었고 측정 오차가 작았다.