Health Belief and Compliance of Health Behavior According to Recurrence in Patients with Coronary Artery Occlusive Disease (CAOD)

관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 건강신념과 건강행위 이행

The purpose of this study is to examine health belief and compliance of health behavior in relation to recurrence of Coronary Artery Occlusive Disease(CAOD), and to analyze correlation between them. A total of 55 Cardiology patients from a A university hospital participated in the study. Of the participants, 23 patients who admitted because of recurrence of CAOD within a year after Percutaneous Coronary Intervention(PCI) were classified as the study group, and 22 patients who had similar demographic characteristics to the study group were classified as the control group. The study was held from Sep 1 2006 to Nov 30 2006. The instruments used for the study were Health Belief Scale and Compliance of Health Behavior Scale. The data for demographic characteristics, health belief and compliance of health behavior were collected through the questionnaire from the patients either face-to-face or mail survey, and the patients's medical histories were collected from medical records by the researcher. The collected data was analyzed by SPSS/ WIN version 12.0.

The results of the study are as followed.

1. In demographic factors, gender(t=5.38, p=.049), cessation of smoking(t=5.02, p=.038) and drinking(t=6.71, p=.016) were significantly associated with recurrence of CAOD.

2. In medical history, Left Anterio-Descending artery(LAD) occlusion(t=7.24, p=.009), number of admission related to coronary disease(t=33.85, p=.000), complication after PCI(t=7.93, p=.009) showed significant difference.

3. In health belief, perceived susceptibility, perceived advantage and perceived barrier were not significant but perceived severity was significantly higher in the study group than the control group(t=2.21, p=.033).

4. Compliance of health behavior was not significantly related to recurrence of CAOD including responsibility of health care, exercise, diet, medication, stress control and cessation of smoking.

5. In relationship between health belief and compliance health behavior in the study group, perceived severity and compliance of health behavior showed significantly negative correlation(r=-.546, p=.007). Perceived susceptibility and responsibility of health care showed significantly positive correlation(r=.483, p=.023). Perceived barrier showed positive correlation with exercise(r=.452, p=.045), and negative correlation with diet(r=-.446, p=.049), medication(r=-.662, p=.001) and stress control(-.462, p=.040). Perceived severity demonstrated negative correlation with diet(r=-.587, p=.003) and cessation of smoking(r=-.430, p=.041).

6. In the control group, positive correlation was showed between perceived barrier and compliance of health behavior(r=.498, p=.030). Perceived barrier showed positive correlation with exercise(r=.478, p=.039), diet(r=.468, p=.043), cessation of smoking(r=.520, p=.023).

In conclusion, the research indicated that CAOD patients perceived necessity of education for coronary disease care, and the patients' perceived severity and compliance of health behavior showed negative correlation. Therefore, applying education methods such as exercise, medication and stress control rather than emphasizing the severity of the disease itself would help to prevent recurrence of CAOD as it encourages the patients' compliance of health behavior.

본 연구는 관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 건강신념과 건강행위 이행 정도를 비교하고, 건강신념과 건강행위 이행간의 상관관계를 분석한 서술적 비교연구이다. 연구 대상은 경기도 S시에 위치한 A 대학병원의 순환기 내과에서 진료를 받는 환자이고, 관상동맥 중재술(Percutaneous Coronary Intervention; PCI) 후 1년 이내에 관상동맥 협착질환의 재발로 응급실 또는 외래를 경유하여 입원한 환자인 재발군 23명과 이와 유사한 일반적 특성을 가진 환자인 비재발군 22명이었다. 자료수집기간은 2006년 9월 1일부터 11월 30일까지이었다. 연구도구는 정선경(2006)과 이영휘(2002)의 도구를 수정·보완한 건강신념 척도와 정선경(2006)이 수정·보완한 건강행위 이행 측정 도구를 사용하였다. 연구 대상자에게 외래 방문시 직접 면담 또는 우편을 통해 구조화된 설문지를 작성하도록 하여 일반적 특성, 건강신념 및 건강행위 이행 정도를 측정하였으며, 질병력은 본 연구자가 의무기록지를 검토하여 파악하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN version 12.0을 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였다.

1. 관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 일반적 특성 중 성별(t=5.38, p=.049), 흡연력(t=5.02, p=.038), 음주력(t=6.71, p=.016)에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 질병력을 파악한 결과 좌전하행가지 동맥(Left Anterio-Descending artery; LAD) 협착 여부(t=7.24, p=.009), 심질환 관련 입원 횟수(t=33.85, p=.000), PCI 후 합병증(t=7.93, p=.009)에서 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.

3. 관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 건강신념 중 지각된 민감성, 지각된 유익성 및 장애성은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었지만 지각된 심각성은 재발군이 비재발군에 비해 유의하게 높았다(t=2.21, p=.033).

4. 관상동맥 협착질환자의 재발유무에 따른 건강행위 이행은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 하부 개념인 건강책임, 운동요법, 식이, 투약, 스트레스 관리, 흡연관리에서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

5. 관상동맥 협착질환 재발군의 건강신념과 건강행위 이행과의 관계에서 지각된 심각성과 건강행위 이행간에 유의한 음의 상관관계를 나타내었다(r=-.546, p=.007). 지각된 만감성은 건강책임과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었고(r=.483, p=.023), 지각된 장애성은 운동요법과 유의한 양의 상관관계(r=.452, p=.045), 식이(r=-.446, p=.049), 투약관리(r=-.662, p=.001), 스트레스 관리(-.462, p=.040)와 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 지각된 심각성은 식이(r=-.587, p=.003)와 흡연관리(r=-.430, p=.041)에서 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

6. 관상동맥 협착질환 비재발군에서 지각된 장애성과 건강행위 이행간에 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타내었고(r=.498, p=.030), 지각된 장애성은 운동요법(r=.478, p=.039), 식이(r=.468, p=.043), 흡연관리(r=.520, p=.023)와 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

본 연구에서 관상동맥 협착질환자가 심질환 관리에 대한 교육의 필요성을 인지하고 있고, 기존 연구와 달리 지각된 심각성과 건강행위 이행간에 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보이고 있었다. 그러므로 겁주기 교육을 통하여 심질환에 대한 심각성을 증가시키는 것보다 운동요법, 투약, 스트레스 관리를 중심으로 한 심질환 관리 교육자료를 개발하여 적용한다면 심질환 관리에 필요한 건강행위 이행을 증진시켜 관상동맥 협착질환의 재발을 예방할 수 있을 것이다.

관상동맥 협착질환; 재발, 건강신념, 건강행위 이행; 건강신념; 건강행위 이행; 재발유무