Comparison of The perceptive nursing needs of ER patients and nurses

Abstract

Since there have been increases in the right of patients and concern about the quality of medical services, the nursing needs of patients must be well characterized to provide the supporting nursing idea of the demand and expectation of health care consumer. This is a descriptive study comparing the differences in the perception of nursing needs between ER patients and nurses. The surveyed data have been collected from 100 nurses and 97 patients who visited the ER during July 25th, 2007 to August 13th, 2007 and SPSS 10.0 statistical program was used to analyze the data.

The results of this study are listed as following

1. As results of the analysis of perceptive nursing needs of ER patients and nurses, the nursing needs of patients in nursing needs region of diagnostic and medical treatment fields showed the total average of 115.25 points and grade point average of 3.60 points, and the one of nurses indicated the total average of 109.54 points and grade point average of 3.46 points as highest. However, the nursing needs of patients were higher than that of nurses, such as grade point average of nursing needs of patients was 3.50 points and the of nurses was 3.08 points in the educational nursing needs region

2. As results of the analysis of perceptive nursing needs of ER patients and nurses, they showed significant differences in physical nursing needs, 'the optimal adjusted of temperature, humidity and ventilation in ER', in the diagnostic and medical treatment related demand degree ransferring the data from presenting nurses to next duty nurses', in emotional nursing needs 'training the method of how to manage the disease management after discharged from the hospital', in educational nursing needs 'training family members the method how to treat the patients'.

3. There was a difference in the educational nursing needs(t=-2.18, p=.03) depending on the transfer whether or not of patients in the perceptive difference of nursing needs of the general characteristics of patients, physical nursing needs(F=3.48, p=.03), and the educational nursing needs(F=4.26, p=.01) due to the thought visiting. There were significant differences in the physical nursing needs (F=3.01, p=.01) depending on the medical department about the perceptive difference of nursing needs of the therapeutic characteristic of the patients.

4. There was a difference in the diagnostic nursing needs(t=-1.99, p=.04) and the educational nursing needs(t=-2.76, p=.00) depending on the position of nurses in the perceptive difference of nursing needs of the general characteristics of patients, physical nursing needs(F=3.72, p=.02), and the emotional nursing needs(F=3.98, p=.02) depending on the educational attainment of nurses.

We concluded that the nursing needs of the ER patients was higher than that of the perception. Therefore, to decrease the difference between the ER patients and nurses, nursing intervention was developed on focusing on the nursing needs about the diagnostic and medical treatment. In addition, as standardized protocol of the ER nursing was developed, quality of nursing would be improved in accordance with increase the service about explanation of educational nursing needs of the patients.

환자의 권리의식이 상승되고 의료서비스 질에 관한 관심이 높아지면서 의료소비자의 요구와 기대에 부응하는 간호를 제공하기 위해서는 환자의 간호요구도를 제대로 파악해야만 한다. 본 연구는 응급실 환자와 간호사가 지각하는 간호요구도의 차이를 비교하기 위한 서술적 비교조사 연구이다. 2007년 7월 25일부터 8월 13일까지 경기도 소재 4개 병원의 응급실을 방문한 환자 97명과 응급실 간호사 100명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였으며 SPSS 10.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 응급실 환자와 간호사가 지각하는 간호요구도의 우선순위를 분석한 결과 진단 및 치료에 관련된 간호요구 영역에서 환자의 간호요구도의 총점평균은 115.25점, 평점평균은 3.60점, 간호사의 간호요구도의 총점평균은 109.54점, 평점평균은 3.46점으로 우선순위가 가장 높게 나타났다. 그러나 교육적 간호요구 영역에서는 환자의 간호요구도 평점평균은 3.50점, 간호사의 간호요구도 평점평균은 3.08점으로 환자의 요구도 지각에 비해 간호사의 간호요구도 지각의 우선 순위는 낮게 나타났다.

2. 응급실 환자의 요구도 지각과 간호사의 요구도 지각차이를 분석한 결과 신체적 간호요구에서 유의한 차이를 보인 항목은 ‘응급실내 온도, 습도, 및 환기를 적절히 조절해 주기’, 진단 및 치료에 관련된 요구도에서는 ‘다음에 근무할 간호사에게 나의 현재 상태를 잘 인계해 주기’, 정서적 간호요구에서는 ‘퇴원 후 필요한 질병관리를 스스로 할 수 있는 방법들을 설명해 주기’, 교육적 간호요구에서는 ‘퇴원 후 가정에서 해야 할 간호에 대해 가족에게 설명해 주기’로 나타났다.

3. 환자의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호요구도 지각의 차이에서는 환자의 이송여부에 따라서 영역별로 교육적 요구(t=-2.18, p=.03)에 유의한 차이가 있었으며,내원사유에 따라서는 신체적 요구(F=3.48, p=.03)와 교육적 요구(F=4.26, p=.01)에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 환자의 치료관련 특성에 따른 간호요구도 지각의 차이에서는 진료과에 따라서 신체적 요구(F=3.01, p=.01)에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 응급조치에 따라서는 교육적 요구(F=3.17, p=.04)에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호요구도 지각의 차이에서는 간호사의 직위에 따라서는 진단적 간호요구(t=-1.99, p=.04)와 교육적 간호요구(t=-2.76, p=.00)에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 간호사의 교육정도에 따라서는 신체적 간호요구(F=3.72, p=.02), 정서적 간호요구(F=3.98, p=.02)에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

결론적으로, 응급실 환자의 간호요구도는 간호사가 지각하는 간호요구도보다 높았다. 그러므로 환자와 간호사 두 그룹간의 차이를 줄이기 위해서는 진단 및 치료에 관련된 간호요구에 초점을 맞춘 간호중재를 개발할 필요가 있다. 또한 환자의 교육적 간호요구 설명에 대한 서비스를 강화시키기 위해 응급실 간호의 표준화된 프로토콜을 개발함으로써 간호의 질을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.