Study on Association between an H-RAS Gene Polymorphism and Gastric Cancer Development

Abstract

Background/Aims: Oncogenic RAS gene mutations have been frequently observed in many tumor types, and their associations with various cancers were reported. This study was conducted to evaluate the association between H-RAS T81C polymorphism and gastric cancer development.

Methods: H-RAS T81C polymorphism was genotyped in 321 chronic gastritis (ChG) and 151 gastric cancer (GC) patients using GoldenGate® Assay kit. Logistic regression analysis adjusted for age and gender was performed to identify the differences of genotype and allele distributions between the each group.

Results: All ChG and GC patients were in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. When the frequencies of H-RAS T81C genotype in each group were compared, the homozygous type of major allele TT was more frequent in GC group (62.9%) than ChG group (57.3%), while the frequencies of heterozygous type TC and homozygous type of minor allele CC were higher in ChG group than GC group (39.3% vs. 33.8%, 3.4% vs. 3.3%, respectively). In the results of logistic regression analyses adjusted for age and gender, the odds ratios were 0.845 (0.604-1.182), 0.799 (0.556-1.147), 0.741 (0.493-1.114) and 1.094 (0.366-3.270) for allele, codominant, dominant and recessive models, respectively. However, significant difference was not observed between two groups in any models.

목적: H-RAS T81C 다형성은 여러 암종의 발생과 연관성이 있음이 보고되었으며 특히 중국인에서 위암의 발생과 유의한 연관성이 보고되었다. 이번 연구는 한국인의 위암과 H-RAS T81C 다형성의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 위암 환자군과 만성 위염 환자군의 빈도 분포를 비교ㆍ분석하였다.

대상 및 방법: G-DEXTM blood genomic DNA purification kits를 이용하여 위암 환자 151명, 만성 위염 환자 321명 혈액으로부터 gDNA를 정제한 후, Picogreen dsDNA 정량시약을 이용하여 정량하였다. H-RAS 단일염기다형성 유전자형은 GoldenGateⓇ Assay kit을 사용하여 분석하였고 유전자형 및 대립인자형 분포의 차이는 나이와 성별을 보정한 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

결과: 만성 위염 환자군과 위암환자군의 H-RAS T81C 유전자형 빈도의 차이를 관찰한 결과, 다수 대립인자의 동형 유전자형인 TT는 만성 위염 환자군(57.3%)에 비하여 위암 환자군(62.9%)에서 높은 빈도를 보였고, 이형 유전자형인 TC와 소수 대립인자의 동형 유전자형인 CC는 위암 환자군에 비해 만성 위염 환자군에서 높은 빈도를 보였다(각각 39.3% vs. 33.8%, 3.4% vs. 3.3%). 그러나 대립인자형, 공우성, 우성 및 열성의 모든 모형에서 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하였을 때, 두 그룹 사이에서 유의한 차이는 없었다.

결론: 이번 연구에서는 H-RAS T81C 다형성과 한국인 위암환자와의 연관성을 확인할 수 없어 H-RAS T81C 다형성이 한국인 위암 발생에 중요하지 않을 것으로 생각한다.