Assertiveness and Mental Health of Clinical Nurse

Abstract

This study is a descriptive correlation study to provide the fundamental data for development of nursing intervention for clinical nurses by recognizing the degree of assertiveness and mental health of clinical nurses and examining its correlation. Subjects of this study are clinical nurses working at one university hospital in Gyeonggido and data of 261 nurses were analyzed. As for study tool, this study used 'Micro Simple Mental Diagnosis Test' of Lee Hun Gu (1986) and Assertiveness Scale using the tool of Rathus(1973) as basis. Collected data was analyzed using SPSS 12.0 statistics program.

2. Assertiveness and mental health level of clinical nurses were found to be negatively correlated(r=-.238, p=<.001). In correlation of 9 sub areas of assertiveness and mental health, assertiveness and obsessive compulsive, interpersonal sensitivity, depression, anxiety, phobic anxiety, paranoid ideation and psychotics were found to be negatively correlated.

3. With assertiveness according to general feature of clinical nurses, statistically significant difference was identified according to marital status(t=-2.128, p=.034), type of families living together(F=3.373, p=.006), number of persons requesting consultation of worries(F=5.057, p=.007) and mental status(F=7.087, p=<.001).

4. For assertiveness according to task feature of clinical nurse, statistically significant difference was identified according to job position(t=-2.159, p=.032) and degree of satisfaction for nursing position(t=4.236, p=.015).

5. For the level of mental health according to general feature of clinical nurse, significant difference was identified according to marital status(t=2.048, p=.042), number of persons requesting consultation of worries(F=5.891, p=.003) and health status(F=20.984, p=<.001).

6. For the level of mental health according to job feature of clinical nurse, significant difference was identified according to the motive for selecting nursing position(F=2.768, p=.028) and degree of satisfaction for nursing position(F=6.099, p=.003).

As a result of this study, it can be confirmed that the level of mental health was not good if the assertiveness of clinical nurse was not good. In this regard, it seems required to explore the plans to improve assertiveness in order to enhance the level of mental health of clinical nurse.

본 연구는 임상간호사들의 자기표현성 정도와 정신건강수준을 파악하고 상호관계를 규명함으로써 임상간호사를 위한 간호 중재 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하기 위해 시도한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도 일개 대학병원에 근무하는 임상간호사로서 최종 261명을 대상으로 자료를 분석 하였다. 연구도구는 Rathus(1973)의 도구를 기본으로 한 자기표현척도와 이훈구(1986)의 ‘축소형 간이정신진단검사’를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 임상간호사의 자기표현성은 총점평균 91.08±11.53이며, 평균평점은 3.04±0.38이었다. 임상간호사의 정신건강수준은 총점평균 43.28±25.74이며, 평균평점은 0.92±0.55으로 측정 되었는데 이를 하부영역별로 살펴보면 강박증(1.26±0.75)이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 그 다음이 우울증(1.23±.071), 대인예민성(1.01±0.61), 신체화(0.99±.068), 불안(0.92±0.65)의 순으로 나타났다.

2. 임상간호사의 자기표현성과 정신건강수준은 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(r=-.238, p=<.001), 자기표현성과 정신건강 9개 하부영역 간의 상관관계에서는 자기표현성과 강박증, 대인예민성, 우울증, 불안, 공포불안, 편집증, 정신증에서 각각 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 자기표현을 잘할수록 정신건강은 좋음을 의미하며, 자기표현을 잘하지 못 할수록 정신건강은 좋지 않음을 의미한다.

3. 임상간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 자기표현성에서는 결혼상태(t=-2.128, p=.034), 동거가족형태(F=3.373, p=.006), 고민상담자수(F=5.057, p=.007), 건강상태(F=7.087, p=<.001)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 임상간호사의 직무특성에 따른 자기표현성에서는 직위(t=-2.159, p=.032), 간호직 만족정도(t=4.236, p=.015)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 임상간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 정신건강수준에서는 결혼상태(t=2.048, p=.042), 고민상담자(F=5.891, p=.003), 건강상태(F=20.984, p=<.001)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 임상간호사의 직무특성에 따른 정신건강수준에서는 간호직 선택동기(F=2.768, p=.028), 간호직 만족정도(F=6.099, p=.003)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과 임상간호사의 자기표현성이 낮을수록 정신건강수준은 좋지 않음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서 임상간호사의 정신건강수준을 높이기 위해서는 자기표현성을 증진시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요 하리라 사료된다.