Prenatal Diagnosis of Hemivertebra: Role of Three-Dimensional Ultrasonography

Abstract

Hemivertebrae is the most common form of congenital scoliosis, although the overall prevalence is rare. We report a 28-year-old primigravida who sought evaluation at our institution for spinal deformity at 21 weeks gestation. Using two- and three-dimensional ultrasonogaphy, an abnormal shaped thoracic vertebra with a missing rib, deviated alignment, and scoliosis was demonstrated in the fetus. After delivery due to premature rupture of membranes, an infantogram confirmed a single hemivertebra at T11, which was in agreement with the prenatal sonographic findings. Here we discuss the value of three-dimensional ultrasonography as an essential diagnostic tool for the prenatal diagnosis of a hemivertebra.

편측척추는 매우 드물지만 선천성 척추측만증의 가장 흔한 원인중 하나이다. 임신 21주에 척추 기형 이 의심되어 전원된 28세 초산모의 2차원 초음파 검사를 통해 편측 흉추를 확인, surface mode의 3차원 초음파검사에서는 11번 흉추의 편측 척추, 환측 늑골형성 부전 및 척추측만증을 산전진단하고 출생후 방사선 검 사로 확인하였기에 문헌고찰과 보고하는 바이다.