A Geo-Philosophical Investigation of ‘Green Growth’ and Its Place Identity

Abstract

The objective of this research is to investigate respectively the place identity of ‘Green Growth’ and ‘Green Technology’ from a perspective of geographical philosophy. In considering that the state drives ‘Green Growth’ as a kind of ‘territorial strategy’, it may be compatible with ‘Green Imperialism’ and ‘Green Revolution’. Physical space, social space, and mental space are integrated into ‘climatic corporeality’ in terms of Watsuji Tetsuro. This concept based on Martin Heidegger is highly significant in understanding the place identity of‘Green Growth.’ If ‘Green Growth’ does not provoke human imagination of Kant’s philosophical concept of noumenon(thing-in-itself) represented in ‘climatic corporeality’, it will be out of place in the earth. Last, the Industrial Revolution that ushered in the ‘Anthropocene’ Era provided the Western society with scientific worldview of modern economics. As long as ‘Green Growth’ has deep impacts on human and natural history simultaneously, it desperately needs geophilosophical investigation.

본 논문은 녹색성장의 장소성을 지리철학적 관점에서 분석한다. 이중환, 렐프, 르페브르가 논의했던 장소성의 세 가지 차원, 물리적 공간, 사회적 공간, 정신적 공간을 와쓰지의 용어를 빌려‘풍토적 육체성’으로 종합하면서 외쿠메네와 관련하여 논의한다. 마틴 하이데거의‘세계-내-존재’개념에 근거하고 있는 풍토적 육체성은, 측정 가능한 현상과 대비되는 측정 불가능한‘누머난’에서 자신의 장소적 정체성을 갖는다. 녹색성장의 장소성은 여기에서 출발한다. 녹색성장은 한국의 영토적 전략에만 머물지 않고, 개발도상국가들로 확장될 수 있다는 점에서 전지구적인 성격을 지닌다. 하이데거와 하버마스의 논리를 적용하면, 녹색기술과 근대경제학에 근거한 녹색성장에서는 인간이 기술의 지배에 포획되고 만다. 설상가상으로 산업혁명과 녹색제국주의 이래로 人類史와 自然史는 분리된 상태로 인식되어 왔다. 녹색기술의 전지구적 유통과 교환은, 人類史와 自然史사이의 생태적 긴장 관계에 대한 지리철학적 해석을 절박하게 요청하고 있다.