The Relationship between nurses’sense of humor and empowerment

간호사의 유머감각과 임파워먼트와의 관계

This study aims to provide fundamental information for increasing nursing empowerment and suggesting effective ways to incorporate humor into nursing organizations by investigating a level of perceived sense of humor and empowerment, and examining the relationship between them. A convenient sample of 119 staff nurses except from head nurses who had over 3 years of experiences was obtained from a university hospital in S city. The data of general characteristics, sense of humor, and empowerment were collected from August 18, 2007 to August 31 through questionnaires and SPSS version 11.5 was used for statistical analysis. General characteristics were analyzed by numbers and percentage, the levels of the sense of humor and the empowerment by general characteristics were done by t-test and ANOVA, and the correlation between the sense of humor and the empowerment was done by Pearson's correlation coefficients.

The results of the study are as follows.

1. The mean score of the nurse’s sense of humor was 54.33±5.12 out of 84 and each of the sub-dimensions scored in order of Emotional Expressiveness, Liking of Humor and Metamessage Sensitivity .

2. The mean score of the nurse’s empowerment was 53.94±7.85 out of 84 and each of the sub-dimensions scored in order of meaning, competence, self-determination and impact.

3. There was a significantly positive correlation between the sense of humor and the empowerment (r=.254, p=.005).

4.There was no significant difference in Sense of Humor by general characteristics.

5. There were significant differences in the levels of the empowerment by age, duration of work and workplace. It showed that the higher level of age, working experience and job satisfaction led to the higher level of the perceived empowerment.

In conclusion, the findings of the study showed that the perceived levels of the sense of humor and the empowerment are relatively high, and the sense of humor and the empowerment had the positive correlation. Therefore, It is expected that incorporating humor into nursing organizations might be a positive effect to increase empowerment of nursing organizations. I suggest that, based on the results, a variety of further clinical studies to incorporate humor into nursing organizations should be conducted and the systems or education programs for nurses’ ability to use humor should be developed.

본 연구는 간호사가 지각하는 유머감각과 임파워먼트 정도를 파악하고 이들의 관계를 규명하여 간호조직에 효율적으로 유머를 적용하는 방안을 모색하고 간호사의 임파워먼트를 상승시키는데 도움이 될 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

연구 대상은 수원시내 소재 일개 대학병원에 근무하는 간호사중 수간호사와 책임간호사를 제외한 경력 3년 이상의 일반간호사 119명을 편의 표집하였고, 2007년 8월 18일부터 8월 31일까지 설문지를 통하여 간호사의 일반적 사항, 유머감각, 임파워먼트에 대하여 자료수집 하였다. 연구 분석은 SPSS 11.5를 이용 하였으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을, 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 유머감각과 임파워먼트정도는 t-test와 ANOVA를, 유머감각과 임파워먼트와의 상관관계는 Pearson's correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 간호사의 유머감각 정도는 최대 84점중 평균 54.33±5.12로 나타났고 하위영역은 정서표현성, 유머선호도, 메타메시지 감수성 순으로 나타났다.

2. 간호사의 임파워먼트 정도는 최대 84점중 평균 53.94±7.85로 나타났고 하위영역 은 의미성, 역량, 자기결정성, 효과성 순으로 나타났다.

3. 간호사의 유머감각과 임파워먼트와 상관관계는 r=.254(p=.005) 로 유의한 순 상 관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 유머감각 정도는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 임파워먼트 정도는 나이, 근무기간, 근무 만족 여 부에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 나이가 많을 수록, 근무기간이 길수록, 근무에 만 족할수록 임파워먼트 정도가 높게 지각되었다.

결론적으로 간호사들이 스스로 지각하는 유머감각과 임파워먼트 정도는 높은 편이고, 유머감각과 임파워먼트는 순 상관관계로 나타나 간호조직에 유머를 적용함으로써 간호조직의 임파워먼트 향상에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 간호조직에 유머를 적용하는 다양한 임상연구 시도와 간호사의 유머사용 능력개발을 위한 제도나 교육프로그램이 개발되어야 함을 제언하고자 한다.

유머감각; 임파워먼트; 간호사; nurse; empowerment