A study of uncertainty, depression and quality of life in patients with Lupus

루푸스 환자의 질병에 대한 불확실성, 우울 및 삶의 질

The purpose of this study was to examine the uncertainty, depression and quality of life in patients with Lupus and to understand the correlation between them what`s more to provide effective care to plan high quality of life to patients with Lupus. The sample group of this research was 150 Lupus patients who have been treated as out-patients or in-patients at A Hospital in S-city. The survey was conducted from July 12, 2007 to September 15, 2007. The suject of this study was total 150 patients who were enrolled in a Lupus clinic in one teaching hospital. As a research tool, uncertainty was measured by “MUIS(Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale)” of Mishel(1981) translated by Yu Kyung Sun(1995), Depression was measured by the method used by Juen Kyum Gu at al.(1992) based on “CES-D(Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale)” developed by Radloff(1977), and Quality of life was measured by the Quality of Life Scale of “National conference on Cancer Nursing”(1983) translated by Kim Hyun Soo(1997). Data were analyzed by SPSS 13.0 Program. Actual numbers, Percentage and standard deviation were laid to catch hold of the general character of samples and the character in connection with disease, ANOVA was used to understand uncertainty, depression and quality of life related to the general character of samples, Scheffe test was used to post censorship. Each variable relationship was measured by Person Correlation cofficient.

Research result were as follows.

1. Uncertainty of Lupus patients was an average of 71.78(SD±25.17), depression was an average of 19.61(SD±17.12), quality of life was an average of 114.2(SD±45.87), of which were relatively high of uncertainty and deression, quality of life were relatively low.

2. Uncertainty showed significant difference depending on the employment states(F=5.54, p=.020). Uncertainty and number of symptoms related to Lupus disease showed difference statistically(F=5.37, p=.006).

3. Depression showed significant difference depending on the sex(F=6.21, p=.014), the education level(F=5.17, p=.007). Depression and number of symptoms related to Lupus disease showed difference statistically(F=4.33, p=.015).

4. Quality of life showed significant difference depending on the education level(F=3.38, p=.037) monthly family income(F=3.42, p=.006). Quality of life and number of symptoms related to Lupus disease showed difference statistically(F=5.17, p=.007).

5. Uncertainty and depression(r=.360, p=.001) showed positive correlation, uncertainty and quality of life(r=-463, p=.000), depression and quality of life(r=-745, p=.000) also showed negative correlation.

As described in the research results above, Lupus patients showed of uncertainty and depression relatively high degree, and quality of life low degree. If systemic data is provided for the illness and determines the treatment process, health management and the quality of nursing, evident in such treatment as support meetings and an emotional support program which can be provided to be effective method of mediation which can reduce the uncertainty and the patients by converting their illness attitude into a reasonably positive outlook.

본 연구는 루푸스 환자에 대한 불확실성, 우울 및 삶의 질을 조사하고 그들의 상관관계를 파악하여 루푸스 환자의 질적인 삶을 도모하는데 있어 효율적인 간호를 제공하는데 도움이 되고자 한다. 연구대상자는 수원시내 소재 A병원에서 외래 또는 입원을 통해 치료를 받고 있는 루푸스 환자 150명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구로 불확실성은 Mishel(1981)의 MUIS를 유경순(1995)이 번안하여 루푸스 환자에게 사용한 도구를 사용하였으며, 우울은 Radloff(1977)의 CES-D를 전겸구와 이민규(1992)가 번안한 한국판 CES-D를 사용하였으며, 삶의 질은 "National conferece on Cancer Nursing"에서 제작한 Quality of Life Scale을 김현수(1997)가 수정 보안한 도구를 사용하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS-13.0 Program을 사용하여 전산처리 하였고, 대상자의 일반적 특성과 질병관련 특성을 파악하기 위하여 실수와 백분율과 표준편차를 산출하였으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 불확실성, 우울 및 삶의 질은 t-test, ANOVA로 분석하였고, 사후검증을 위해 Scheffe test을 사용하였다. 각 변수의 상관관계는 Pearson Correlation coefficient를 사용하였다.

1. 루푸스 환자의 질병에 대한 불확실성은 평균점수 71.78(SD±25.17) 우울의 평균 점수 19.61(SD±17.12), 삶의 질 평균점수 114.2(SD±45.87)로 불확실성과 우울은 비교적 높은 편이였으며, 삶의 질은 비교적 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 질병에 대한 불확실성은 직업유무에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다(F=5.54, p=.020). 불확실성과 루푸스 질병관련 증상개수와 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타 났다(F=5.37, p=.006).

3. 우울은 여자가 남자보다 유의하게 높았고(F=6.21, p=.014), 교육정도에 따라 유의한 차이를 나타났다(F=5.17, p=.007). 우울과 질병관련 증상개수와 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타났다(F=4.33, p=.015).

4. 삶의 질은 교육정도에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=3.38, p=.037), Scheffe test 사후검정 결과 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 가정의 월 평균 수입 에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다(F=3.42, p=.006). 삶의 질과 루푸스 질병관련 증상 개수와 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타났다(F=5.62, p=.004).

5. 불확실성과 우울(r=.360, p=.001)은 양적 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 불확실 성과 삶의 질(r=-.463, p=.000), 우울과 삶의 질(r=-.745, p=.000)은 음적 상관관계 를 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과와 같이 루푸스 환자들은 불확실성과 우울은 비교적 높았으며, 삶의 질은 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 일반적 특성과 질병관련 특성에 따른 불확실성, 우울 및 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변인을 고려한 정서적지지 간호나 지지모임의 장려, 치료와 관리에 대한 정보제공 등의 체계적인 간호가 이루어진다면 루푸스 환자들의 불확실성과 우울을 감소시키고, 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 간호중재 방안이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

루푸스; 불확실성; 우울; 삶의 질; Lupus; Uncertainty; Depression; Quality of life