Association between Seasonal Changes in Vitamin D and Bone Mineral Density

Abstract

연구목적:비타민 D 결핍은 이차성 부갑상선 기능항진증을 유발하여 골밀도의 감소를 가져온다. 비타민 D는 자외선에 의해 피부에서 합성되므로 일조량에 따라 계절별로 혈중농도가 달라진다. 이 연구는 어느 계절에 측정된 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 값이 실제 골밀도와 연관이 있는지 알아보았다.

결과: 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 농도는 봄, 겨울에 비해 여름, 가을에 통계적으로 의미 있게 높았다. 그러나 겨울과 봄 사이 또는 여름과 가을 사이는 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 농도에 차이가 없었다. 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 농도는 골밀도에 따른 골다공증 분류와 연관성이 없었다.

결론: 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 농도는 검사 당시 비타민 D 상태는 반영하지만, 이것이 장기적으로 골밀도와 어떤 관련이 있는 지는 분명하지 않으므로 골다공증 진료에서 혈청 25-hydroxy 비타민 D 농도를 이용할 때는 주의가 필요하다.

Objectives:Vitamin D deficiency, which causes secondary hyperparathyroidism, is considered to be a major contributor to osteoporosis. Because the serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25-OHD) level depend on sun exposure and, varies by season, the level of serum 25-OHD in each season at which vitamin D status can lead to changes in bone mineral density (BMD) is not known.

Methods:A total of 2,878 women who underwent periodic health examinations at Ajou University Hospital were included in this study. We measured the serum 25-OHD concentrations using radioimmunoassay and BMDs using dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA). The differences in serum 25-OHD levels among groups as a function of age, season, and BMD were tested by one-way ANOVA.

Results: The serum 25-OHD level was not different based on age, but by season, with higher levels in the summer and autumn than in the winter and spring. However, the 25-OHD level did not have a significant relationship with BMD in any season.

Conclusion:The serum 25-OHD level represents vitamin D status at the time of testing, which is not associated with long-term changes in BMD. When the 25-OHD levels are used to make clinical decisions related to the treatment of osteoporosis, careful interpretation is required.