Measurement of Canal Encroachment Using Axial and Sagittal-Reconstructed Computed Tomographic Images in Thoracolumbar Burst Fractures

Objectives: The aim of this study was to examine the usefulness of axial and sagittal-reconstructed CT images in the evaluation of spinal canal encroachment by thoracolumbar burst fractures.

Summary of the Literature Review: The dimensions of spinal canal encroachment by burst fractures have been described using axial CT images in the thoracolumbar region and sagittal-reconstructed images in the lower cervical region. However, the validity and reliability, depending on the measuring method, have not been fully evaluated.

Materials and Methods: A hundred and ninety-nine patients, who had diagnosed as a thoracolumbar burst fracture, were included in this study. Three orthopedic surgeons independently measured the canal encroachment of the burst fragment in the axial CT images and the sagittal-reconstructed images using the ratio of spinal length (method 1) and the ratio of area (method 2). The validity for the evaluation of the deformity and fracture stability was evaluated. In addition, the reliability of each method was assessed.

Results: Sixty-seven stable burst fractures and 132 unstable burst fractures were assessed. The mean kyphotic angle of stable and unstable burst fracture were 11.89 ± 8.49°and 15.90 ± 9.63°(P=0.005). The mean canal encroachment ratios of stable fracture were 17.21 ± 15.82 % (axial-method 1), 16.71 ±16.49 % (axial-method 2), 19.54 ± 17.03 % (sagittal reconstructed-method 1), and 11.75 ± 12.33 % (sagittal reconstructed-method 2). The mean canal encroachment ratios of unstable fracture were 31.54 ± 17.10 % (axial-method 1), 29.67 ± 18.47 % (axial-method 2), 28.53 ± 18.60 % (sagittal reconstructed-method 1), and 21.20 ± 15.11 % (sagittal reconstructed-method 2). There was no relationship between the fracture deformity and the canal encroachment ratio in all 4 methods. All ratios in the 4 method showed significant differences in the evaluation of fracture stability. All methods except method 1 in the sagittal-reconstructed images showed significant differences in the assessment of neurologic compromise.

목적: 흉요추부 방출성 골절의 전산화 단층 영상에서 축상 영상과 시상면 재건 영상에서 척추강내 골편 감입 측정의 유용성을 평가하고자 하였다.

선행문헌의 요약: 흉요추부 방출성 골절에서 방출성 골편의 척추강내 감입 측정에 대해 축상 영상과 시상면 재건 영상을 이용한 측정 방법의 차이에 대한 타당도와 신뢰도는 아직 보고되지 않았다.

대상 및 방법: 2002년 7월부터 2009년 4월까지 흉요추부 방출성 척추 골절로 치료 받은 199예의 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 단순 방사선 영상에서 후만 변형을 측정하였으며, 전산화 단층촬영의 축상 영상과 시상면 재건 영상에서 감입된 골편의 최대 길이의 비(방법 1)와 면적의 비(방법 2)를 이용하여 척추강내 골편의 감입 정도를 측정하였다. 후만 변형, 축상 영상과 시상면 재건 영상에서 각각 측정한 골편 감입 정도과 골절 안정성 과의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

결론: 흉요추부 방출성 골절에서 전산화 단층 촬영의 축상 영상과 시상면 재건 영상을 이용하여 감입된 골편의 길이 및 면적의 비를 측정한 결과, 모든 측정에서 골절의 안정성 여부에 따른 차이를 나타냈다.