The Effect of Music Intervention on Anxiety and Physiological responses for Intensive Care Units patients

음악중재가 중환자실 환자의 불안과 활력징후에 미치는 효과

The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of music intervention on anxiety and physiological responses of patients in intensive care unit. The 81 subjects for this study were selected from medical and cardiovascular intensive care units at one hospital in Suwon city. They were assigned to two groups, 32 to the experimental group and 30 to the control group. The data were collected during the period from February 1 to May 20, 2008. The tools used in this study were six-item short-form of State-Trait Anxiety Inventory and vital signs of pre and post experiment. The experimental subjects were in condition listening to the music of Mozart Andante symphonies for 30 minutes ; the control group were just observed by the researcher for 30 minutes without listening to music. The data were analyzed using SPSS win 10.0.

The results of this study were summarized as follow:

1) Subjects who received music intervention (Mean±SD=12.25±4.87) reported significantly less anxiety post-test than those subjects (Mean±SD=15.07±5.07) in the control group(t=4.107, p<.001).

2) Systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, heart rate and respiratory rate decreased in those subjects of the music group compared with the control group subjects. Systolic blood pressure was down by 6.03±11.26 mmHg in experimental group ; on the other hand, elevated by 2.00±8.24 mmHg in control group(t=3.188, p=.002). Diastolic blood pressure was down by 4.56±7.63 mmHg in experimental group ; elevated by 1.60±7.42 mmHg in control group(t=3.221, p=.002). Pulse was down by 6.72±6.18 /min in experimental group ; downed by .80±5.77 /min in control group(t=3.893, p<.001). Respiration was down by 3.81±3.19 /min in experimental group ; downed by .53±2.47 /min in control group(t=4.504, p<.001).

In conclusion, a single music intervention was found to be effective for decreasing anxiety and to reduce potentially harmful physiological responses arising from anxiety in intensive care units patients. As indicated by the results of this study, music intervention can act as a simple and safe nursing intervention to allay anxiety and promote patient comfort in intensive care units.

Suggestion on the basis of the result of this study can be made as follows:

1) A repeated research on the effect of music intervention by applying not just one music but also other kind of music according to the preference of each patients in intensive care unit.

2) A repeated research on the effect of music intervention for surgical intensive care unit patients.

중환자실 입원 환자는 신체적 질병과 중환자실 환경으로 인해 불안을 흔히 경험하며 그로 인한 스트레스 반응이 나타나기 쉽다. 본 연구는 중환자실 환자에게 음악 중재를 제공함으로써 불안을 감소시키고 활력징후를 안정화하고자 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계의 유사실험연구이다. 연구 대상은 일개 대학병원 내과계, 심혈관계 중환자실에 입원한 의사소통이 가능한 환자 62명으로 실험군 32명, 대조군 30명이었다. 음악중재로 모차르트 교향곡을 30분간 실험군에게 들려주었으며 대조군은 30분간 아무런 처치를 하지 않고 관찰하였다. 불안 측정을 위하여 6문항 불안측정도구(six-item short-form State Trait Anxiety Inventory)를 예비조사 후 사용하였고 신뢰도는 Chronbach's α=.91이었다. 활력징후 측정을 위하여 환자 감시장치(patient monitor)를 이용하였다. 자료수집은 2008년 2월에서 5월까지 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 10.0프로그램을 이용하여 chi-square test 및 independent t-test로 분석하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 실험군과 대조군의 실험 처치 전과 후의 불안 점수의 차이를 비교했을 때, 실험 군에서 음악중재 전에 비해 중재 후의 불안점수가 평균 4.38(SD=4.85) 감소했으 며 대조군에서는 평균 .53(SD=2.05) 저하되어 실험군이 대조군에 비해 불안 점수 의 감소량이 유의하게 크게 나타났다(t=4.107, p<.001). 따라서 제 1 가설 "음 악중재를 제공받은 실험군에서 처치 전후의 불안 점수의 변화량은 대조군에서 의 불안점수의 변화량보다 클 것이다."는 지지되었다.

2. 실험군과 대조군의 실험 처치 전과 후의 활력징후의 차이를 비교했을 때, 수축기 혈압의 처치 전후의 변화량은 실험군에서 평균 6.03(SD=11.26)mmHg 감소했으며 대조군에서는 평균 2.00(SD=8.24)mmHg 증가하여 실험군에서 처치 전후의 수축 기 혈압 감소량이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 크게 나타났다(t=3.188, p=.002). 이완 기 혈압의 변화량도 실험군에서 4.56(SD=7.63)mmHg 감소했으며 대조군에서는 평균 1.60(SD=7.42)mmHg 증가하여 실험군의 감소량이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 크게 나타났다(t=3.221, p=.002). 심박동수의 변화량은 실험군에서 평균 6.72(SD=6.18)회/분 감소하였고 대조군에서 .80(SD=5.77)회/분 감소하여 실험군 이 대조군에 비해 감소량이 컸으며(t=3.893, p<.001), 호흡수도 실험군에서 평균 3.81(SD=3.19)회/분 감소하였으나 대조군에서 .53(SD=2.47)회/분 감소하여 실험군 의 감소량이 유의하게 컸다(t=4.504, p<.001).따라서 제 2 가설 "음악중재를 제공 받은 실험군에서 처치 전후의 활력징후의 변화량은 대조군에서의 활력징후의 변 화량보다 클 것이다."는 지지되었다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 음악중재가 중환자실 환자의 불안을 감소시키고 활력징후를 안정화하는데 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 중환자실 환자의 안위를 도모할 수 있는 간호중재로서 음악이 적극적으로 활용되기를 기대하며 나아가 중환자실 환자의 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는 간호사의 다양한 중재의 개발이 필요하리라 생각한다.

음악중재; 중환자실 환자; 활력징후