Factors related to successful weaning from mechanical ventilation in endo-tracheal intubation patients

기관내 삽관 중환자의 기계환기이탈 성공에 영향을 미치는 요인

This is a prospective study to determine factors related to successful weaning from mechanical ventilation. The 54 subjects selected from medical intensive care unit at one hospital in Suwon city were experienced the planned extubation by medical team. They were able to communicate without any restriction. This study obtained general characteristic; physical indices and psychological states in connection with factors of successful weaning from mechanical ventilation. Physiological indices were measured by arterial blood analysis system and psychological states were measured by visual analog scale. By using SPSS 12.0, the data were analyzed.

1.The success rate of weaning from mechanical ventilation was 59.4%.

2.There were no significant differences between the success group and the failure group in general characteristic; gender, age, medical department, day of intubation.

3.There was significant difference between the success group and the failure group according to the experience of T-piece training before weaning(χ2= 5.782, p=. 016).

4.There were significant differences between the success group and the failure group in physical indices as follows: PaO2 of the success group was significantly high compared with the failure group (t=4.098, p=.000). PaCO2 of the success group was significantly low compared with the failure group (t= -3.289, p=.000). PaO2/FiO2 was reported significantly high in the success group (t= 4.042, p=.000).

5.There were significant differences between the success group and the failure group in psychological states as follows: Anxiety about weaning of the success group was significantly low compared with the failure group (t= -4.230, p=.000). Readiness about weaning of the success group was significantly high compared with the failure group (t= -4.230, p=.000). Since there were significant differences between the success group and the failure as method of weaning, T-piece trial or not, the 39 subjects who were experienced T-piece trial were analyzed additionally about the differences between the success group and the failure group. There were no significant differences between the success group and the failure group in general characteristic, on the other hand, there were significant differences between the success group and the failure group in physical indices and psychological states. These results supported the result of this study. In conclusion, this study supported the fact that not only physical factors but also psychological factors were essential in weaning from mechanical ventilation. Thus, it is necessary that nurses should consider patients’ various psychological factors about weaning from mechanical ventilation.

4)Studies are needed about patients of surgical ICU or comparison to surgical-medical ICU in mechanical ventilator weaning.

5)Along with repetitive efforts above, nursing intervention must be developed to increase success rate of weaning that contribute to anxiety relaxation and readiness enhancement.

기관내 삽관을 하고 있는 모든 환자는 의료진의 계획에 따라 기계환기이탈 과정을 경험한다. 그러나 모든 환자가 기계환기이탈에 성공하는 것이 아니며 이탈에 실패한 경우에는 장기간의 기계환기 치료가 불가피해진다. 이러한 장기적 기계환기 치료는 다양한 합병증 및 비용의 증가를 초래하므로 성공적인 이탈을 위한 노력은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 기계환기이탈 과정에 있는 환자들의 특성을 알아보고, 이탈 성공 여부에 따른 일반적 특성 및 생리적 지표 그리고 심리적 상태(불안과 준비도)의 차이를 알아보기 위한 전향적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상은 일개 대학병원 내과계 중환자실의 중증도 4군 이상이면서 처음 기관내 삽관을 하였고 의사소통이 가능하며 의료진의 계획에 따라 이탈 과정을 겪은 환자 54명이다. 모든 대상자는 의료진에 의해 발관이 구체적으로 계획된 시점인 발관 2~3일 전에 기계환기이탈에 대한 불안과 준비도를 VAS를 이용하여 측정하였으며 생리적 지표인 산소분압(PaO2), 이산화탄소분압(PaCO2), 동맥혈 산소분압에 대한 습기 산소농도의 비(PaO2/FiO2)는 동맥혈 분석장치를 이용하여 측정하였다. 자료수집은 2008년 3월부터 8월까지 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS12.0을 이용하여 Chi-square test 및 independent sample t-test로 분석하였다.

1. 본 연구의 기계환기이탈 성공률은 59.3%로 나타나 전체대상자 54명 중 32명이기계환기이탈에 성공하였다.

2. 기계환기이탈 성공군과 실패군의 일반적 특성인 성별, 나이, 진료과, 삽관일수를 비교했을 때 두 군의 일반적 특성은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. 기계환기이탈 성공군과 실패군은 이탈 방법인 T관 연습유무에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(χ²=5.782, p= .016).

4. 기계환기이탈 성공군과 실패군의 생리적 지표는 다음과 같이 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

1) 이탈 성공군의 산소분압은 실패군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t= 4.098, p= .000).

2) 이탈 성공군의 이산화탄소분압은 실패군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다(t=-3.289, p= .000).

3) 이탈 성공군의 동맥혈 산소분압에 대한 흡기 산소농도의 비는 실패군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t= 4.042, p= .000).

5. 기계환기이탈 성공군과 실패군의 심리적 상태는 다음과 같이 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

1) 이탈 성공군의 불안은 실패군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다(t=-4.230, p= .000).

2) 이탈 성공군의 준비도는 실패군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t=8.551, p= .000).

본 연구결과를 통해 기계환기이탈 과정에서 환자의 생리적 지표뿐 아니라 심리적 상태가 성공적인 기계환기이탈의 중요한 요소로 나타났다. 따라서 기계환기이탈 과정을 겪고 있는 환자의 심리적 안정을 도모하는 다양한 중재프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있다.

이탈 성공; 불안; 준비도; 기관내 삽관 중환자