A study on relation of the girl's high school contraception knowldege,sexual behavior.

여고생의 피임지식과 성 행태에 관한 연구

This study of a high school girl's contraception knowledge, sex behavior to determine the degree of correlation to identify care for a high school girl's in order to provide basic data of a nursing intervention development attempt is a descriptive research. The researchers who are studying in Gyeonggi-do province, where her high school students to analyze the data, as of the end of 382. Research tools use Kim mi-jong's knowledge tool of contraception (2001) of the tool based on Kim jong-he (1991) and gender behavior of the tool based on Kim jong-hee(1991). Collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 12.0 statistical program.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. Look at the general characteristics of the subjects can know whether experienced sex education at home 'sex education has not received' the 301 people (78, 8%) in the lacked state of sex education at home and whether experienced sex education at school 'sex education has experienced' the 361 people (94. 5%), the highest and most sex education came to at school.

2. Contraception knowledge of subject showed an average rating of 5.52 ± 1.69 point.

3. Knowledge of contraception in those questions 'To the birth control pill is effective for a few days I have ebb and flow,' 'In the womb devices(loop) is the sexually transmitted diseases or HIV / AIDS can be prevented,' 'The ovulation day is before 14 days from the start date of the menstrual,' 'When you have sex without contraception and can bathe one's private parts immediately after sex can avoid pregnancy,' 'Artificial birth control is one of contraception,' showed up a correct answer rate more than 50%.

4. On the nature of the subjects of birth control, sex education in the home (p= .382), school sex education (p= .601), the source of sex information (p= .436), whether have a boy friend (p= .773), grade (p= .773), the school whether from of sex (p= .367) in the analysis did not show statistically significant differences.

5. Looking at whether having a boy friend of sex act of subjects, 307 people who do not have a boy friend (80.4%) and accepted the level of physical contact 'kiss' that is up to 210 people (55.0%) and a sex act with the most up ' I think that is a natural development process of human' 170 people (44.5%), the largest. In the whether having sex experiences, 'did not sex'369 people (96.6%), the age of the subjects who had sex experiences showed up 10 to 15 year old 2 people (0.5%), 16 to 18 year old 11 people (2.9%), 'did not birth control' 373 people (97.6%).

6. According to sex education experience at home (p= .006), whether have a boy friend (p< .001), and form of school (an academic or vocational high school), accepted level of physical contact, depending on the analysis of those results were statistically significant differences.

7. As a result of analysis that the sources of the sources of primary sex information (p=.024)and the form of school(p=.025) in a sexual act in the academic and vocational, there ,there were statically significant differences.

According to the research results, the presence or absence of sex education at home closely related to the level of physical contact allowed, so sex education at home is very important. The source of sex information also closely related to sex behavior 'get the sex information from friends or sisters,' is the highest importance. Therefore, depending on the form of the school, physical contact allowed level, awareness of sex act, and sex behavior, so it is very desirable that teach contraception knowledge which is considered student characteristics.

본 연구는 여고생의 피임 지식, 성 행태 정도를 파악하고 상호관계를 규명함으로써 여고생을 위한 간호중재 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하기 위해 시도한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 본 연구자의 대상자는 경기도 소재 여자 고등학교에 재학 중인 학생으로서 최종 382명을 대상으로 자료를 분석하였다. 연구도구는 김종희(1991)의 도구를 기본으로 한 김미종(2001)의 피임지식도구와 김종희(1991)의 도구를 기본으로 한 성 행태를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 가정에서의 성교육 경험이 없는 경우가 301명(78.8%)으로 가정에서의 성 교육이 부족한 상태이며, 학교에서의 성교육 경험은 94.5%가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주요 성 정보 출처로는 ‘친구, 자매’를 통해서가 157명 (41.1%)으로 가장 높았다.

2) 대상자의 피임지식 평균은 14점 만점에 5.52±1.69점 이었다.

3) 대상자 특성에 따른 피임지식은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4) 대상자의 성 행태에서 성관계 경험은 대부분(96.6%) 없었으며, 성 행태에 대한 인식에서는 ‘인간의 자연스러운 발달 과정'으로 보는 경우가 170명(44.5%)으로 가장 많았다.

5) 대상자들의 특성에 따른 신체접촉 허용수준은 가정에서의 성교육 경험(p=.006), 이성 친구(p<.001) 유무에 따라, 인문계와 실업계의 학교형태(p<.001)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6) 대상자들의 성 행태에 대한 인식은 주요 성 정보 출처 (P=.024)와 학교 형태(P=.025)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 보면 가정에서의 성교육 유무와 신체 접촉 허용수준이 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타나 가정에서의 성교육의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다. 주요한 성 정보 출처는 ‘친구, 자매’인 경우가 가장 많았으며, 이에 따른 성 행태에 대한 인식이 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났는데 이는 이시기의 친구 관계가 중요할 뿐 아니라 친구들 사이의 잘못된 정보교환이 아닌 체계적인 가정과 학교에서의 성교육이 필요함을 나타내는 결과라 하겠다. 또한 전체적으로 대상자의 피임지식 오답 율 이 높고 학교 형태에 따라 신체접촉 허용수준, 성 행태에 대한 인식이 차이가 있으므로 학생 특성에 맞는 성 교육과 피임지식 교육을 하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 생각한다.