A study on risk factors of skin integrity injury in the lithotomy position during the perioperative period

쇄석위 수술체위에서의 피부통합성 손상 위험요인

The purpose of this study is to examine and analyze the characteristics of the skin integrity injury in the lithotomy position during the perioperative period, to emphasize the importance of maintain skin integrity and provide evidence-based nursing basic information for the prevention of pressure ulcers. 104 patients who undertook orthopedics, surgery, gynecology or urology from August 3lst to September 25th 2009 was selected as accessive population which is judgemental sampling. Skin damage assessment tool was suggested by AHCPR (1992), EPUAP(1999) and used tools that Nixon et al.(2005a) and Spilsbury et al.(2007) used, structured record sheet that includes demographic, pathologic, surgical environment was applied. Collected data was analyzed by percentage, mean and standard deviation, chi-square test(categorical data) and t-test(continuous data) using the SPSS Win 12.0

The summarized study results are

1) 42,3%(44 Patients) from the total accessive population had damaged skin which is slightly high, 29.8%(31 patients) of the total number had 1a grade which refers to skin that has slightly discolored, and 12.3%(13 patients) of them were 1b grade which is more red and maintained damaged longer than 1a were identified.

2) The part of body that has the most damage incidence appeared to be calves which had an incidence of 20.2%(21 patients).

3) The incidence of skin damage varies on the length of surgery. 26.8%(11 patients) of the patients who had surgery within 1 hour and 30 minutes had level 1a and none had level 1b, also 34.1%(15 patients) of the patients who had surgery within 3 hours had a level of 1a and 9.1%(4 patients) had level 1b, lastly 26.3%(5 patients) of the patients who undertook surgery he pmore than 3 hours had level 1a and 47.4%(9 patients) had level 1b. This study has shown that the light injuries at the beginning got worsened as time passed.

4) Among demographic characteristics, the fact that surgical department(χ²=13.631, p=.003) had a significant difference between the ones who had pressure ulcers and ones who did not was analyzed.

5) The type of anesthesia(χ²=19.265, p=.000) and the length of surgery(χ²=4.230, p=.000) in the surgical environment was statistically significant as a skin integrity injury risk factor between the ones who did not.

In conclusion there was an incidence of 42.3% in the lithotomy position. There are two skin damage risk factors which is the length of surgery and the kind of anesthesia that was used. Among types of anesthesia, surgery, gynecologic and orthopedic patients who used general anesthesia were found high.b According to the study result, in order to shorten the length of surgery, the health care team's cooperation is essential and to clinically assess the skin damage appropriately, individualizing skin care nursing schemes are needed.

본 연구는 수술 환자의 쇄석위 수술체위에서의 피부손상 위험요인을 조사하고 특성을 분석하여 수술환자들의 피부통합성 유지의 중요성을 강조하고 예방을 위한 근거 중심 간호활동의 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 정형외과, 외과, 부인과 및 비뇨기과 환자 중 2009년 8월 31일부터 9월 25일 까지 수술을 시행한 104명을 의도표집으로 추출하였다. 피부손상 사정도구는 Agency for Health Care Policy Research(AHCPR, 1992), European Pressure Ulcer Advisory Penel(EPUAP, 1999)에서 제시하고 Nixon 등(2005a)과 Spilsbury 등(2007)이 사용한 도구를 사용하였으며, 피부통합성 위험요인 조사도구로서 인구사회학적인 특성, 질병관련 특성, 수술 환경적 특성이 포함된 구조화된 기록지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 12.0 Program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차 등 기술통계와, 명목변수는 χ²-검정, 연속변수는 t-검정으로 분석하였다.

3) 수술 시간에 따른 손상률은 1시간 30분 이내에 1a 단계에서 26.8%(11명)가 발생되었으며, 1b 단계는 발생되지 않았으며 3시간 까지 에서 1a 단계가 34.1% (15명), 1b 단계가 9.1%%(4명)으로 조사되었고, 3시간 이상에서 1a 단계가 26.3%(5명), 1b 단계가 47.4%(9명)으로 나타나, 시간이 흐를수록 손상의 정도가 더 진행됨을 알 수 있었다.

4) 인구사회학적 특성 중에선 진료과(χ²=13.631, p=.003)가 발생군과 비생군간에 통계적으로 유의한 피부통합성 손상 위험요인으로 분석되었다.

5) 수술환경 특성 중에선 마취 종류(χ²=19.265, p=.000)와 수술(마취)시간(χ²=4.230, p=.000)이 발생군과 비생군간에 통계적으로 유의한 피부통합성 손상 위험요인으로 분석되었다.

결론적으로 쇄석위 수술체위를 취한 대상자 중에서 42.3%의 피부 손상률이 발생되었으며, 피부손상 위험요인으로 수술시간과 마취종류 중 전신마취를 시행한 외과, 부인과 및 정형외과 환자 중에서 높게 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과를 통하여 수술시간 단축을 위해 의료진과의 상호 협력이 중요하며 피부손상이 임상적으로 적절하게 평가될 수 있도록 개별화된 피부 간호계획을 개발해야 할 필요성이 있다.

욕창; 피부통합성; 쇄석위; 수술