Effects of a Comprehensive Education Program on the Self-Efficacy and Health Behavior Performance in Patients with Hypertension

Abstract

The purpose of the present study was to identify the effects of a comprehensive education program on the self-efficacy and health behavior performance in patients with hypertension. This study was an experimental study which used an equivalent control group pre-post test design. Data was collected from July 4, 2006 to August 8, 2006. Subjects were recruited from a public health center in H city. The comprehensive education program was performed for 2 hours per a week for four times. The first hypothesis, "the experimental group who received the comprehensive education program would have more self-efficacy than the control group who did not receive comprehensive education program," was statistically significant(t=11.91, p=.00). The second hypothesis "the experimental group who received the comprehensive education program would show a better degree of performance of hypertension-related health behavior than the control group who didn't receive comprehensive education program," was statistically significant(t=16.20, p=.00). These results suggest that the comprehensive education program was effective on the improvement of hypertension-related self-efficacy and the health behavior performance. It is recommended to develop the education program using other materials, such as audio-visual materials, and to apply them for hypertension patients who are in various ages.

본 연구는 고혈압환자에게 제공한 포괄적 교육프로그램이 고혈압관련 자기효능감, 건강행위이행정도에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위한 동등성 대조군 사전·사후 설계를 이용한 실험연구이다. 자료수집기간은 2006년 7월 4일부터 8월 8일까지 H시 보건소를 이용하는 고혈압환자로 약물복용을 하는 대상자였으며, 포괄적 교육프로그램은 하루 2시간 주 1회 총 4주간 실시하였다. 자기효능감을 측정하는 도구는 박영임(1994)이 개발한 고혈압 관리와 관련된 건강행위 수행에 대한 자신감의 정도에 대한 척도를 이용하였으며, 건강행위이행 측정도구는 이영휘(1994)가 개발한 본태성고혈압 환자의 주관적 자가 간호와 관련된 수행정도를 측정하는 도구를 이용하였다. 본 연구의 전산통계 처리한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 제1가설인 “포괄적 교육프로그램을 받은 실험군은 포괄적 교육프로그램을 받지 않은 대조군보다 고혈압관련 자기효능감이 높을 것이다.” 는 지지되었다(t=11.91, p=.00). 제2가설인 “포괄적 교육프로그램을 받은 실험군은 포괄적 교육프로그램을 받지 않은 대조군보다 고혈압관련 건강행위 이행정도가 높을 것이다.” 는 지지되었다(t=16.20, p=.00). 이상의 결과로 보건소를 이용하는 고혈압환자를 대상으로 실시한 포괄적 교육프로그램은 환자의 고혈압관련 자기효능감, 건강행위 이행정도를 증진시키는데 효과가 있었으므로, 고혈압환자의 관리프로그램으로 활용할 수 있다고 본다. 본 연구의 결과를 근거로 향후 생활습관의 변화를 확인할 수 있는 장기적인 추후연구가 필요하며, 자기효능감을 증진시킬 수 있는 다양한 시청각 자료를 이용한 교육프로그램의 개발 및 다양한 분야에서의 연령별, 대상자별 차별화된 효과적인 포괄적인 교육프로그램의 개발을 제언한다.