Predictors of Male College Students’ Condom Use Based Upon the Health Belief Model

Abstract

This was a descriptive and correlational survey to examine whether variables derived from the health belief model and literature review were possible predictors for the use of condoms in male college students. Data were collected using structured questionnaires from September 1 to October 31, 2008. A total of 105 male college students aged from 20 to 29 living were recruited. The instruments used in this study were the health belief assesment tool for condom use (Mahoney and others, 1995) and CUSES (Brafford and Beck, 1991. Mahney and others, 1995). The obtained data were analysed using the SPSS Window Program(Ver. 13.0).

The major result of the analysis are as follows:

1) The subject of this study was single(unmarried) male college and graduate students in 20s. The number of their sex partners for previous 12 months was 1~20, the mean number was 2.6(SD=2.8). And the largest proportion of the students had just one sex partner in this time period(41%). In terms of condom use, 42 students (40%) reported using condom regularly, whereas 63 students (60%) don't use condom regularly.

2) In terms of predictors of the subject based upon the Health Belief Model, the mean scores for perceived benefits, perceived barriers, perceived susceptibility, self-efficacy were 59.46±11.82(96), 28.44±8.71(60), 9.01±5.92(40), 50.40±11.28(72) respectively.

3) As a result of the multiple logistic regression analysis, the number of sex partners in the previous 12 months(OR=0.735, p<0.05) and perceived barriers(OR=0.383, p<0.05) were found to be significant predictors for the condom use.

From the study results above, it is proposed that the number of sex partners and perceived barriers should be taken into account as a predictor of the condom use in male college students' condom use, It was also recommended to make a program reducing perceived barriers for the use of condom containing the contents about turnoffs, hassles, execution and relationship concerns.

본 연구는 20대 남자대학생을 대상으로 콘돔사용에 대하여 영향을 미치는 선행요인을 이해하기 위하여 건강신념모델(Health Belief Model)에 대한 변수로 민감성, 유익성, 장애성, 자기효능감, 행동계기(성교육 경험)와 성 파트너 수, 성병 경험이 콘돔사용을 예측할 수 있는가를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2008년 9월 1일부터 10월 31일까지 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였으며, 지역사회에 거주하는 만 20세부터 만 29세 이하의 남자대학생 105명을 임의표본추출 하였다. 연구도구는 Mahoney 등(1995)의 연구에서 개발된 콘돔사용에 대한 건강신념 측정도구와 Brafford와 Beck에 의해 개발, Mahney 등(1995)에 의해 수정된 자기효능감(CUSES) 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS program을 이용하여 전산통계처리 하였다.

3) 다중로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 콘돔사용의 예측요인으로는 지난 12개월 동안의 성 파트너 수(OR=0.735, p<0.05)와 장애성이 유의한 영향을 미치는 예측요인으로 나타났다(OR=0.383, p<0.05).

이상의 연구결과 남자대학생의 콘돔사용을 활성화시키기 위해서 콘돔사용 에 관한 연구에 예측변수로 성 파트너 수를 적용할 것과 콘돔사용에 대한 장애성의 하부요인인 흥미상실(Turnoffs), 격론(Hassles), 효과(Execution) 관계(Relationship Concerns)에 대한 고려를 통하여 장애성 감소를 위한 프로그램을 개발하여야 한다.